Here are the finalists for the Minnesota Book Awards - Bring Me The News

Here are the finalists for the Minnesota Book Awards

Author:
Publish date:

The finalists for the 28th Minnesota Book Awards have been named.

The Friends of the St. Paul Public Library announced the finalists in eight categories, which were picked by 24 judges from around the state.

Authors and artists living in Minnesota are eligible for the award, MPR News says. The winners will be announced at the Minnesota Book Awards gala in St. Paul on April 16.

The Star Tribune says between now and then, there will be several events around the Twin Cities where the public can meet the authors and attend readings of the books.

Without further ado, here are the nominees:

Children's Literature, sponsored by Books For Africa:

  • "Behold! A Baby" by Stephanie Watson, illustrated by Joy Ang
  • "Dad's First Day" by Mike Wohnoutka
  • "Red: A Crayon’s Story" by Michael Hall
  • "Ten Pigs" by Derek Anderson

General Nonfiction, sponsored by The Waterbury Group at Morgan Stanley:

  • "Asking for It: The Alarming Rise of Rape Culture—and What We Can Do About It" by Kate Harding
  • "John H. Howe, Architect: From Taliesin Apprentice to Master of Organic Design" by Jane King Hession and Tim Quigley
  • "No House to Call My Home: Love, Family, and Other Transgressions" by Ryan Berg
  • "Secrets from the Eating Lab: The Science of Weight Loss, the Myth of Willpower, and Why You Should Never Diet Again" by Traci Mann

Genre Fiction, sponsored by Macalester College:

  • "The Devereaux Decision" by Steve McEllistrem
  • "The Grave Soul" by Ellen Hart
  • "He’s Either Dead or in St. Paul" by D.B. Moon
  • "Season of Fear" by Brian Freeman

Memoir and Creative Nonfiction:

  • "In Winter’s Kitchen" by Beth Dooley
  • "The War Came Home with Him: A Daughter’s Memoir" by Catherine Madison
  • "Water and What We Know: Following the Roots of a Northern Life" by Karen Babine
  • "We Know How This Ends: Living While Dying" by Bruce Kramer, with Cathy Wurzer

Minnesota, sponsored by St. Mary’s University of Minnesota:

  • "Minnesota Modern: Architecture and Life at Midcentury" by Larry Millett, photographs by Denes Saari and Maria Forrai Saari
  • "Minnesota State of Wonders" by Brian Peterson, stories by Kerri Westenberg
  • "North Shore: A Natural History of Minnesota’s Superior Coast" by Chel Anderson and Adelheid Fischer
  • "Warrior Nation: A History of the Red Lake Ojibwe" by Anton Treuer

Novel & Short Story, sponsored by Education Minnesota:

  • "The Dead Lands" by Benjamin Percy
  • "The Patron Saint of Lost Comfort Lake" by Rachel Coyne
  • "Prudence" by David Treuer
  • "There’s Something I Want You to Do" by Charles Baxter

Poetry, sponsored by Wellington Management, Inc.:

  • "Beautiful Wall" by Ray Gonzalez
  • "Borrowed Wave" by Rachel Moritz
  • "Home Studies" by Julie Gard
  • "Modern Love & Other Myths" by Joyce Sutphen

Young People’s Literature, sponsored by The Creative Writing Programs at Hamline University:

  • "The Bamboo Sword" by Margi Preus
  • "The Firebug of Balrog County" by David Oppegaard
  • "Isabelle Day Refuses to Die of a Broken Heart" by Jane St. Anthony
  • "See No Color" by Shannon Gibney

The Minnesota Book Awards gala is April 16 at the Union Depot in St. Paul. The reception begins at 7 p.m., with the awards ceremony at 8 p.m. Tickets are $50 and can be purchased online here or by calling 651-222-3242.

Click here for a look at last year's winners.

Next Up

Related