Dessa, Belinda Carlisle among free shows announced for State Fair 2019

The full list of free entertainment was released Wednesday morning.
Author:
Publish date:
Dessa

Dessa will join the likes of Belinda Carlisle, Herman's Hermits and Lonestar on the lineup of free shows at the 2019 Minnesota State Fair.

The Twin Cities rapper and singer, who has forged a solo career after her time with the rap collective Doomtree, will play the Leinie Lodge Bandshell at the southeast end of the fairgrounds on the last two nights of the fair, Sept. 1 and 2.

Also announced for the stage over the course of the festival are '80s icon Belinda Carlisle, known for "Heaven Is A Place On Earth," and '60s British pop act Herman's Hermits, best known for the hit song "I'm Into Something Good." 

Here's a look at the headliners for the Leinie Lodge's evening shows, which start at 8:30 p.m.

  • Belinda Carlisle (Aug. 22 & 23)
  • Herman’s Hermits Starring Peter Noone (Aug. 24 & 25)
  • Lonestar (Aug. 26 & 27)
  • One Night of Queen Performed by Gary Mullen & The Works (Aug. 28 & 29)
  • Tony! Toni! Toné! (Aug. 30 & 31)
  • Dessa (Sept. 1 & 2)

They're just a few of scores of free entertainment announced for the 12-day State Fair, spanning several stages dotted across the state fairgrounds

Here's a look at the acts announced for each stage, with times yet to be determined.

Leinie Lodge Bandshell daytime entertainment

  • Dawson Hollow
  • Mac McAnally
  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
  • Chad Przybylski and his Polka Rhythms
  • The Quebe Sisters
  • Brandon Lay
  • The 34th Infantry Division “Red Bull” Band
  • AC Jones
  • The War and Treaty
  • Mollie B & Squeezebox
  • Tonic Sol-fa
  • Colt Ford
  • Jaida Dreyer
  • Bill Kirchen and Redd Volkaert
  • Lucky Chops
  • Matt’s Family Jam
  • The Peterson Brothers
  • The BB King Blues Band Featuring “The Voice” Michael Lee
  • The Sound Exchange
  • MSF Amateur Talent Contest Semifinals

West End at Sunset at the Schell’s Stage 

  • Nooky Jones
  • Early Eyes
  • Aby Wolf
  • Pert Near Sandstone
  • First Avenue Goes To The Fair
  • Jaedyn James & The Hunger

Schell's Stage daytime 

  • MNHS presents History On-A-Schtick
  • Sarah Morris
  • Joyann Parker
  • Mentalist Noah Sonie
  • The Minnesota State Fiddle Contest
  • Sawyer’s Dream
  • Hit Ticket
  • USAF Band of Mid-America Starlifter
  • Six Mile Grove
  • Fantastick Patrick
  • Fab 6: A Beatles Tribute
  • Pushing Chain
  • The Kate Escape
  • Minnesota Americana-Roots Music Contests
  • Craig Clark Band
  • John Bush
  • Craig Ebel & DyVersaCo
  • The Galactic Cowboy Orchestra
  • Alléz-OOPS! 

Bazaar After Dark at the International Bazaar 

  • Westside Band 
  • MFELLAZ
  • Kat Perkins
  • iLLism
  • Malamanya
  • Free Fallin – A Tribute to Tom Petty

International Bazaar Stage daytime

  • Cheremosh Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
  • Intoxicats
  • Papa Shalita
  • Native Pride Dancers
  • Chuck Thiel & His Jolly Ramblers
  • Blue Book Band
  • Dirty Shorts Brass Band
  • Grupo Mio
  • Atahualpa
  • Patrick Adams
  • VocalEssence Singers Of This Age
  • Tom Mason and the Blue Buccaneers

Ramberg Music Cafe Stage

  • The Fairlanes
  • Steve Noonan
  • Tony Cuchetti
  • Rich Lewis Band 
  • Jim Berner’s Music Legends
  • Vicky Emerson
  • Big Bob Scoggin
  • Tim Patrick and his Blue Eyes Band
  • Honky-Tonk Jump
  • The Christopher David Hanson Band
  • Bill & Kate Isles
  • Jolly Zuks 

Family Fair Stage at Baldwin Park

  • Sean Emery
  • Break-Shop Bump’n
  • Greg Frisbee
  • The Chipper Experience 3
  • Kenny Ahern
  • Babaloo Music & Fun
  • Alléz-OOPS!
  • The Dollipops
  • Six Appeal
  • MSF County Fair Talent Contest 

Next Up

Related