Here's the list of candidates for Minnesota's teacher of the year

There are 168 teachers up for the award this year.
Author:
Publish date:
Stock image

Stock image

The 2019 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be announced during a presentation May 5 at the St. Paul RiverCentre, and there are a near-record 168 nominees. 

According to Education Minnesota, it's the third highest number of nominees in the 55-year history of the prestigious award, which celebrates public and private school teachers, from pre-kindergarten to 12th grade and Adult Basic Education teachers. 

The 168 nominees will be trimmed to a list of semifinalists and finalists by a 25-member panel of community leaders, according to Education Minnesota. 

Here are all 168 nominees, in alphabetical order by school districts they teach in. 

  • Kristen Seeger, Albert Lea Area Schools
  • Ericka Ableiter, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Jessica Bomstad Young, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • David Christensen, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Lynn Florman, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Cindy Houle, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Stacy Johnson, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Adriann Kell, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Amy Kinney, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Taylor Melius-Polzin, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Jaclyn Mingo, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Chelsea Regan, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Timothy Riordan, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Kari Slindee, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Brett Theisen, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Justine Wewers, Anoka-Hennepin Schools
  • Alisha Galle, Austin Public Schools
  • Karen Solum, Barnesville Public Schools
  • Carin Hagemeyer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Public Schools
  • Joshua Coval, Bloomington Public Schools
  • Kris Goodwin, Bloomington Public Schools
  • Katie Juul, Bloomington Public Schools
  • Lisa Leary, Bloomington Public Schools
  • Cory Wade, Bloomington Public Schools
  • June Dahlgren, Brainerd Public Schools
  • Nicole Meints, Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools
  • Elizabeth Davidson, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District
  • Erin Huber, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District
  • Amy Smalley, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District
  • Tina Fruechte, Caledonia Area Public Schools
  • Megan Fritz, Centennial Schools
  • Rachel Sandquist, Central Public Schools
  • Jennifer Schneider, Central Public Schools
  • Julie Frawley, Chisago Lakes Schools
  • Pam Myers, Columbia Heights Public Schools
  • Kim Davidson, Crookston Public Schools
  • Marita Kendig, Crookston Public Schools
  • Erica Uttermark, Crookston Public Schools
  • John Fitzer, Delano Public Schools District
  • Kristin Bergerson, Duluth Public Schools
  • Jane Juten, Duluth Public Schools
  • Diane Mozol, Duluth Public Schools
  • Anna Edlund, Eastern Carver County Schools
  • Pat Benincasa, Performing Institute of MN Arts High School Eden Prairie
  • Deanne Herz, Eden Prairie Schools
  • Penny Jeurissen, Eden Prairie Schools
  • Lindsay Klaverkamp, Eden Prairie Schools
  • Debra Larsson, Eden Prairie Schools
  • Stacy Marek, Eden Prairie Schools
  • Marcela Roos, Eden Prairie Schools
  • Kathy Vehmeier, Eden Prairie Schools
  • Geneva Fitzsimonds, Edina Public Schools
  • Jill Uecker, Edina Public Schools
  • Janel Weiland, Edina Public Schools
  • Chelsie Cabak, Elk River Schools ISD 728
  • Lauren Generous, Elk River Schools ISD 728
  • Katie Johnson, Elk River Schools ISD 728
  • Sara Klingelhofer, Elk River Schools ISD 728
  • Heather Mortinson, Elk River Schools ISD 728
  • Tony Wolverton, Elk River Schools ISD 728
  • Missy Aukes, Fairmont Area Schools
  • Jennifer Bartsch, Floodwood School District
  • Betsy Saurdiff, Goodridge School District
  • Stacy Dahl, Greenbush-Middle River School District
  • Robyn Creary, DaVinci Academy of Arts and Science, Ham Lake
  • Joe Beattie, Hastings Public Schools
  • Jessica Hiedeman, Herman Norcross School District 
  • Kathryn Enselein, Intermediate District 287
  • Kelly Darrow, Inver Grove Heights Schools
  • Deana Walsh, Inver Grove Heights Schools
  • Briana Novak, Isle Public Schools
  • Stephanie Olstad, Jordan Public Schools
  • Brent Stinson, Kingsland Public Schools
  • Tammy Teach, Lake Park-Audubon Schools 
  • Phillip Lalim, Lakeview Public Schools
  • Chad Bieniek, Lakeville Area Schools
  • Ryan Rapacz, Lakeville Area Schools
  • Jodie Sheets, Lakeville Area Schools
  • Stephen Booth, Laporte Public School District
  • Katie Lieser, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Public Schools
  • Michlyn Newman, Mahtomedi Public Schools
  • Emily Seppmann, Mankato Area Public Schools
  • Laurie Jensen, Martin County West Schools
  • Michelle Breuer Vitt, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
  • Emily Firkus, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
  • Jessie Damsgard, Hiawatha Leadership Academy – Northrop, Minneapolis
  • L. Jenifer Bates, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Donna Biggar, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Michelle Cauley, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Sharon DeLisle, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Vicki Lambert, Minnesota Correctional Facility – Stillwater 
  • Kelly Fisher, Minnetonka Public Schools
  • Brian Meyer, Moorhead Area Public Schools
  • Jacob Hairrell, Mounds View Public Schools
  • Bill Sucha, Mounds View Public Schools
  • Kirstin Perales, North Branch Area Public Schools
  • Peter Burnham, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District
  • Christa Edlund, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District
  • Jana Hedlund, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District
  • Dana Pederson, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District
  • Renee Holt, Northeast Metro 916 Intermediate School District
  • Betsy Eernisse, Osseo Area Schools
  • Lucas Staker, Osseo Area Schools
  • Noël Nivala, Kaleidoscope Charter School, Otsego
  • Lori Peglow, Owatonna Public Schools
  • Mary Schroepfer, Owatonna Public Schools
  •  Jory Magel, Pine City Public Schools
  • Jaime Danks, Pipestone Area Schools
  • Jamie Fenicle, Pipestone Area Schools
  • Nancy Siebenahler, Pipestone Area Schools
  • Susan Meyer, Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community Schools
  • Molly Kalina, Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
  • Jesse Smith, Proctor Public Schools
  • Jordan Snesrud, Randolph Public Schools
  • Colleen Crossley, Robbinsdale Area Schools
  • Wilbur Winkelman, Robbinsdale Area Schools
  • Deborah Roberge, Rochester Public Schools
  • Lynette Faber, ROCORI Area Schools
  • Julie Urness, Roseau School District
  • Laurie Herman, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Schools
  • Tamara Morett, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Schools
  • Myriam Castro-Franco, Roseville Area Schools
  • Jeffrey Davies, Roseville Area Schools
  • Markie Crosby, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Eric Erickson, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Bernetta Green, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Sara Johnson, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Molly Keenan, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Benjamin Lathrop, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Janet Manor, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Paul Nelson, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Shannon Pettipiece, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Eugenia Popa, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Shari Roach, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Mark Westpfahl, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Lori Uphoff, Sauk Centre Public Schools
  • Shelby Chollett, Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools
  • Nancy Davis, Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools
  • Tania Drexler-Gutierrez, Shakopee Public Schools
  • Jessica Davis, South St. Paul Public Schools
  • Luke Olson, South St. Paul Public Schools
  • Kristen Spanjers, South St. Paul Public Schools
  • Jessica Splittstoesser, South St. Paul Public Schools
  • Scott Alton, South Washington County Schools
  • Linnea Balderrama, South Washington County Schools
  • Karen Buckeye, South Washington County Schools
  • Linnea Gamache, South Washington County Schools
  • Tark Katzenmeyer, South Washington County Schools
  • Andrea Kleoppel, South Washington County Schools
  • Anna Ohlsen, South Washington County Schools
  • Kaarin Schumacher, South Washington County Schools
  • Nora Nutt, SouthWest Metro Intermediate District 288
  • Chris Ann Johnson, St. Cloud Area School District
  • Steve Schmitz, St. Louis Park Public Schools
  • Katie Macrafic, Triton Public Schools
  • Laura Nelson, AFSA High School, Vadnais Heights
  • Mandy Gallant, Wadena-Deer Creek Public Schools
  • Julie Kirchner, Wayzata Public Schools
  • Pat Merrick, Westbrook Walnut Grove Schools
  • Annemarie Brockopp, Westonka Public Schools
  • Deb Castner, Westonka Public Schools
  • Laura Hensley, Westonka Public Schools
  • Scott Lhotka, Westonka Public Schools
  • Theresa Schmidt, Westonka Public Schools
  • Maggie Clark, White Bear Lake Area Schools
  • Mary Maloy, White Bear Lake Area Schools
  • Dawn Maple, White Bear Lake Area Schools
  • Theresa Pearson, Winona Area Public Schools

You can see past winners of the award right here

Next Up

Related