The latest weekly report from the Minnesota Department of Health shows that COVID-19 cases continue to spike among the state's school staff and student populations.

Preliminary figures show that in the seven days up to Oct. 2, an additional 2,406 cases of COVID-19 were reported among pre-K to 12 students or school employees. That's up from the 2,248 new cases reported the week before.

Of the latest new cases, 2,081 were among students (compared to 1,918 new cases last week) and 325 were among staff (last week there were 330 new cases among staff).

There were also seven staff members and seven students hospitalized with COVID over the most recent seven-day period, and four staff members entering the ICU.

One school staff member has also died from the virus over that seven-day period, bringing the total number of school staff deaths during the pandemic in Minnesota to 11.

Screen Shot 2021-10-07 at 11.28.24 AM

There has also been another huge increase in the number of schools that are experiencing five or more COVID-19 cases.

Last week, there were 233 such schools, the week before it was 96. This week the total number is 405, meaning the number of school outbreaks has more than quadrupled in a matter of weeks.

It has been noticeable that COVID-19 case rates statewide have been higher in counties in greater Minnesota, where vaccination rates are lower and COVID mitigation measures such as mask wearing are likely less well observed in comparison to the seven-county Twin Cities metro.

Related: County case rates continue to spike in greater Minnesota, growth slower in Twin Cities

And that is seemingly the case with schools too, with the majority of schools – 261 out of 405 – experiencing five or more COVID cases coming from greater Minnesota.

School districts in the Twin Cities are more likely to have face mask requirements for students and staff.

That said, there are examples of school districts responding to rising COVID cases by implementing mask requirements. This week, Fergus Falls Public Schools announced it would be requiring face masks among pre-K to sixth-grade students starting this coming Monday.

Here's the list of schools that have reported five cases of COVID or more in the past 28 days.

Anoka Andover Elementary, Andover

Anoka Andover High School, Andover

Anoka Anoka High School, Anoka

Anoka Anoka Middle School for the Arts, Anoka

Anoka Avail Academy (Blaine K-8 Campus), Blaine

Anoka Blaine High School, Blaine

Anoka Blue Heron Elementary, Lino Lakes

Anoka Cedar Creek Elementary School, Cedar

Anoka Centennial High School, Circle Pines

Anoka Centennial Middle, Lino Lakes

Anoka Centerview Elementary, Blaine

Anoka Centerville Elementary, Centerville

Anoka Coon Rapids High School, Coon Rapids

Anoka Coon Rapids Middle School, Coon Rapids

Anoka DaVinci Academy, Ham Lake

Anoka Early Childhood Center, Lino Lakes

Anoka Fridley Middle, Fridley

Anoka Northdale Middle, Coon Rapids

Anoka PACT Charter School, Ramsey

Anoka Park Terrace Elementary, Spring Lake Park

Anoka Rice Lake Elementary, Lino Lakes

Anoka Spring Lake Park Senior High, Spring Lake Park

Anoka St. Francis High, Saint Francis

Anoka St. Francis Middle, Saint Francis

Anoka Sunrise Elementary, Blaine

Anoka University Elementary, Blaine

Anoka Westwood Intermediate and Middle School, Blaine

Becker Frazee Elementary, Frazee

Beltrami Blackduck Secondary, Blackduck

Benton Mississippi Heights Elementary, Sauk Rapids

Benton Pleasant View Elementary, Sauk Rapids

Benton Rice Elementary, Rice

Benton Riverview Intermediate School, Sartell

Benton Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School, Sauk Rapids

Benton Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior High, Sauk Rapids

Blue Earth Kato Public Charter School, Mankato

Blue Earth Mankato East Senior High, Mankato

Blue Earth Mankato West Senior High, Mankato

Brown Jefferson Elementary, New Ulm

Brown New Ulm High School, New Ulm

Brown New Ulm Middle School, New Ulm

Brown Springfield Secondary, Springfield

Brown St. Paul's Lutheran, New Ulm

Carver Bayview Elementary, Waconia

Carver Bluff Creek Elementary, Chanhassen

Carver Chanhassen Elementary, Chanhassen

Carver Chanhassen High School, Chanhassen

Carver Chapel Hill Academy, Chanhassen

Carver Chaska Middle School West, Chaska

Carver Pioneer Ridge Middle School, Chaska

Carver Southview Elementary, Waconia

Carver Southwest Christian High School, Chaska

Carver St. John's Lutheran School, Chaska

Carver Waconia High School, Waconia

Carver Waconia Middle School, Waconia

Carver Watertown Mayer High, Watertown

Carver Watertown-Mayer Elementary School, Watertown

Carver Watertown-Mayer Middle, Watertown

Cass Cass Lake-Bena Middle School, Cass Lake

Cass Pillager Senior High School, Pillager

Cass Pine River-Backus Elementary, Pine River

Cass Pine River-Backus High School, Pine River

Chippewa Montevideo Middle, Montevideo

Chippewa SWWC ELC - Montevideo, Montevideo

Chisago Chisago Lakes Middle, Lindstrom

Chisago North Branch Middle, North Branch

Chisago North Branch Senior High, North Branch

Chisago Taylors Falls Elementary, Taylors Falls

Clay Barnesville Elementary, Barnesville

Clay Dilworth Elementary, Dilworth

Clay Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Middle Sch, Dilworth

Clay Horizon Middle School, Moorhead

Clay Moorhead High School, Moorhead

Clay Robert Asp Elementary, Moorhead

Clay S.G.Reinertsen Elementary, Moorhead

Clearwater Bagley Elementary, Bagley

Clearwater Bagley Secondary, Bagley

Crow Wing Brainerd Senior High, Brainerd

Crow Wing Eagle View Elementary, Breezy Point

Crow Wing Forestview Middle, Baxter

Crow Wing Pequot Lakes Middle, Pequot Lakes

Crow Wing Pequot Lakes Senior High, Pequot Lakes

Dakota Apple Valley Senior High, Apple Valley

Dakota Black Hawk Middle, Eagan

Dakota Burnsville High School, Burnsville

Dakota Cedar Park Elementary, Apple Valley

Dakota Cherry View Elementary, Lakeville

Dakota East Lake Elementary School, Lakeville

Dakota Echo Park Elementary, Burnsville

Dakota Farmington High School, Farmington

Dakota Greenleaf Elementary, Apple Valley

Dakota Hastings Middle School, Hastings

Dakota Highland Elementary, Apple Valley

Dakota Kaposia Education Center Elementary, South Saint Paul

Dakota Lakeville North High, Lakeville

Dakota Lincoln Center Elementary, South Saint Paul

Dakota Meadowview Elementary, Farmington

Dakota Pinewood El., Eagan

Dakota Riverview Elementary, Farmington

Dakota Simley Senior High, Inver Grove Heights

Dakota St. Croix Lutheran, West St. Paul

Dakota Valley Middle, Apple Valley

Dakota Woodland Elementary, Eagan

Dodge Kasson-Mantorville Elementary, Kasson

Dodge Kasson-Mantorville Middle School, Kasson

Dodge Kasson-Mantorville Senior High, Kasson

Douglas Alexandria Area High School, Alexandria

Douglas Discovery Middle School, Alexandria

Douglas Osakis Elementary, Osakis

Douglas Osakis Secondary, Osakis

Douglas Voyager Elementary, Alexandria

Faribault Blue Earth Area Secondary, Blue Earth

Freeborn Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea

Freeborn Alden-Conger Secondary, Alden

Freeborn Halverson Elementary, Albert Lea

Freeborn Lakeview Elementary, Albert Lea

Goodhue Zumbrota-Mazeppa Primary School, Zumbrota

Hennepin Anthony Middle School, Minneapolis

Hennepin Barton Open Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin Benilde - St. Margaret's, Saint Louis Park

Hennepin Brooklyn Middle School, Brooklyn Park

Hennepin Central Middle School, Eden Prairie

Hennepin Champlin Park High School, Champlin

Hennepin Creek Valley Elementary, Edina

Hennepin Dayton Elementary, Dayton

Hennepin Dowling Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin Eagle Heights Spanish Immersion, Eden Prairie

Hennepin Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School, Minnetonka

Hennepin Earle Brown Elementary, Brooklyn Center

Hennepin Edison Senior High, Minneapolis

Hennepin Fernbrook Elementary, Maple Grove

Hennepin Glen Lake Elementary, Minnetonka

Hennepin Highlands Elementary, Edina

Hennepin Hmong International Academy, Minneapolis

Hennepin Holy Family Academy, Saint Louis Park

Hennepin Jackson Middle, Champlin

Hennepin Jefferson Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin Kenny Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin Kenwood Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin Maple Grove Middle School, Maple Grove

Hennepin Maple Grove Senior High, Maple Grove

Hennepin Marcy Open Elementary, Minneapolis

Hennepin Minnehaha Academy Mid & Lower Schools, Minneapolis

Hennepin Minnetonka Senior High, Minnetonka

Hennepin North Academy Senior High, Minneapolis

Hennepin Oak Point Elementary, Eden Prairie

Hennepin Olson Elementary, Bloomington

Hennepin Orono Intermediate Elementary, Long Lake

Hennepin Oxbow Creek Elementary, Champlin

Hennepin Park Center IB World School, Brooklyn Park

Hennepin Parnassus Preparatory School, Maple Grove

Hennepin Peter Hobart Elementary, Saint Louis Park

Hennepin Providence Academy, Plymouth

Hennepin Redeemer Christian Academy, Wayzata

Hennepin Rice Lake Elementary, Maple Grove

Hennepin Richfield Dual Language School, Richfield

Hennepin Richfield Senior High, Richfield

Hennepin Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High, Plymouth

Hennepin Robbinsdale Cooper Senior High, New Hope

Hennepin Robbinsdale Spanish Immersion El., New Hope

Hennepin Rogers Senior High, Rogers

Hennepin Sanford Middle, Minneapolis

Hennepin SB Maranatha Christian Academy, Brooklyn Park

Hennepin Schumann Elementary, Long Lake

Hennepin South View Middle, Edina

Hennepin Southwest High School, Minneapolis

Hennepin St. Charles Borromeo, Saint Anthony

Hennepin St. John's Lutheran, Corcoran

Hennepin Twin Cities International Schools, Minneapolis

Hennepin Washburn Senior High, Minneapolis

Hennepin Wayzata High, Plymouth

Hennepin Weaver Lake Science Math & Technology School, Maple Grove

Hennepin Woodland Elementary, Brooklyn Park

Hennepin Yinghua Academy, Minneapolis

Houston Caledonia Elementary, Caledonia

Houston Houston Secondary, Houston

Houston La Crescent Senior High, La Crescent

Houston La Crescent-Hokah Elementary, La Crescent

Houston Spring Grove Secondary, Spring Grove

Hubbard Nevis Elementary, Nevis

Hubbard Park Rapids Area Century Elementary, Park Rapids

Isanti Cambridge Primary School, Cambridge

Isanti Cambridge-Isanti High School, Cambridge

Itasca Bigfork Elementary, Bigfork

Itasca Bigfork Secondary, Bigfork

Itasca Grand Rapids Senior High, Grand Rapids

Itasca King Elementary, Deer River

Jackson Heron Lake-Okabena Secondary, Okabena

Kanabec Mora Secondary, Mora

Kandiyohi Kennedy Elementary, Willmar

Kandiyohi MACCRAY East Elementary, Raymond

Kandiyohi Willmar Senior High, Willmar

Kittson Kittson Central Secondary, Hallock

Kittson Tri-County Secondary, Karlstad

Koochiching Falls Elementary, International Falls

Koochiching Falls Secondary, International Falls

Koochiching Littlefork-Big Falls Elementary, Littlefork

Lake Minnehaha Elementary, Two Harbors

Lake of The

Woods Lake of The Woods Elementary, Baudette

Le Sueur Tri-City United High School, Montgomery

Lyon Lakeview Secondary, Cottonwood

Lyon Marshall High School, Marshall

Lyon Minneota Elementary, Minneota

Lyon Minneota Secondary, Minneota

Lyon Tracy Secondary, Tracy

Marshall Warren Elementary, Warren

Marshall Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Secondary, Warren

Martin Fairmont Elementary School, Fairmont

Martin Fairmont Jr./Sr. High School, Fairmont

McLeod Hutchinson Middle, Hutchinson

McLeod Hutchinson Park Elementary, Hutchinson

McLeod Hutchinson Senior High, Hutchinson

McLeod Hutchinson West Elementary, Hutchinson

McLeod Lakeside Elementary, Silver Lake

Meeker A.C.G.C. Secondary, Grove City

Meeker Eden Valley Secondary, Eden Valley

Mille Lacs Milaca Elementary, Milaca

Mille Lacs Princeton Intermediate School, Princeton

Mille Lacs Princeton Middle School, Princeton

Morrison Community Middle, Little Falls

Morrison Little Falls Senior High, Little Falls

Morrison Royalton Elementary, Royalton

Morrison Royalton Middle School, Royalton

Mower Austin Senior High, Austin

Mower Banfield Elementary, Austin

Mower Ellis Middle, Austin

Mower Grand Meadow Senior High, Grand Meadow

Mower I.J. Holton Intermediate School, Austin

Mower Sacred Heart, Adams

Mower Southgate Elementary, Austin

Nicollet Dakota Meadows Middle School, North Mankato

Nicollet Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm

Nicollet Nicollet Senior High School, Nicollet

Nicollet St. Peter High School, Saint Peter

Nicollet St. Peter Middle School, Saint Peter

Nobles Prairie Elementary, Worthington

Nobles Worthington Middle, Worthington

Olmsted Bamber Valley Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted Bishop Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted Byron Primary School, Byron

Olmsted Byron Senior High School, Byron

Olmsted Century Senior High, Rochester

Olmsted Franklin Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted Gage Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted Holy Spirit, Rochester

Olmsted Hoover Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted Jefferson Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted John Adams Middle, Rochester

Olmsted John Marshall Senior High, Rochester

Olmsted Kellogg Middle, Rochester

Olmsted Longfellow Choice Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted Mayo Senior High, Rochester

Olmsted Rochester Math And Science Academy, Rochester

Olmsted Stewartville Middle, Stewartville

Olmsted Stewartville Senior High, Stewartville

Olmsted Sunset Terrace Elementary, Rochester

Olmsted Willow Creek Middle, Rochester

Otter Tail Heart of The Lake Elementary, Perham

Otter Tail New York Mills Secondary, New York Mills

Otter Tail Viking Elementary School, Pelican Rapids

Pennington Franklin Middle, Thief River Falls

Pine Willow River Secondary, Willow River

Polk Crookston Secondary, Crookston

Polk East Grand Forks Senior High, East Grand Forks

Polk Fertile-Beltrami Elementary, Fertile

Polk Fosston Secondary, Fosston

Polk Highland Elementary, Crookston

Polk Magelssen Elementary, Fosston

Polk New Heights Elementary, East Grand Forks

Polk Our Savior's Lutheran, Crookston

Ramsey Community School of Excellence, St. Paul

Ramsey Falcon Heights Elementary, Falcon Heights

Ramsey Hill-Murray, Maplewood

Ramsey Hmong College Prep Academy, Saint Paul

Ramsey Matoska International, White Bear Lake

Ramsey New Century School, Saint Paul

Ramsey North Senior High, North Saint Paul

Ramsey Roseville Area Senior High, Roseville

Ramsey Saint Paul Music Academy, Saint Paul

Ramsey St. Anthony Park Elementary, Saint Paul

Ramsey Vadnais Heights Elementary, White Bear Lake

Ramsey Valentine Hills Elementary, Arden Hills

Ramsey White Bear North Campus Senior, White Bear Lake

Ramsey White Bear South Campus Senior, White Bear Lake

Red Lake Red Lake County Central Elementary, Plummer

Red Lake Red Lake County Central High School, Oklee

Redwood Cedar Mountain Secondary, Morgan

Redwood Redwood Valley Middle, Redwood Falls

Redwood Reede Gray Elementary, Redwood Falls

Redwood Walnut Grove Elementary, Walnut Grove

Rice Northfield Senior High, Northfield

Rock Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary, Beaver Creek

Rock Luverne Senior High, Luverne

Roseau Roseau Elementary, Roseau

Roseau Warroad High School, Warroad

Saint Louis Cherry Elementary, Iron

Saint Louis Cherry Secondary, Iron

Saint Louis Hibbing High, Hibbing

Saint Louis Mesabi East Elementary, Aurora

Saint Louis Mesabi East Secondary, Aurora

Saint Louis North Woods Secondary, Cook

Saint Louis Vaughan Elementary, Chisholm

Scott Eagle View, Elko New Market

Scott Falcon Ridge, New Prague

Scott Jordan High School, Jordan

Scott Jordan Middle, Jordan

Scott New Prague Middle School, New Prague

Scott New Prague Senior High, New Prague

Scott Prior Lake High School, Savage

Scott Raven Stream Elementary, New Prague

Scott Shakopee High School, Shakopee

Scott Shakopee West Middle School, Shakopee

Scott Westwood El., Prior Lake

Sherburne Becker Intermediate Elementary, Becker

Sherburne Becker Middle, Becker

Sherburne Becker Primary, Becker

Sherburne Becker Senior High, Becker

Sherburne Elk River Senior High, Elk River

Sherburne Salk Middle School, Elk River

Sherburne Spectrum High School, Elk River

Sherburne Westwood Elementary, Zimmerman

Sherburne Zimmerman High School, Zimmerman

Sherburne Zimmerman Middle, Zimmerman

Sibley GFW Junior-Senior High School (Grades 6-12), Winthrop

Stearns Avon Elementary, Avon

Stearns Cathedral - John XXIII, Saint Cloud

Stearns Eden Valley Elementary, Eden Valley

Stearns Holy Family, Sauk Centre

Stearns Kennedy Community School, Saint Joseph

Stearns Melrose Elementary, Melrose

Stearns Melrose Secondary, Melrose

Stearns Oak Hill Community Elementary, Saint Cloud

Stearns Pine Meadow Primary School, Sartell

Stearns Prince of Peace Lutheran School, Saint Cloud

Stearns Rocori Senior High, Cold Spring

Stearns Sartell Middle, Sartell

Stearns Sartell Senior High, Sartell

Stearns Sauk Centre Elementary, Sauk Centre

Stearns Sauk Centre Middle, Sauk Centre

Stearns Sauk Centre Secondary, Sauk Centre

Stearns St. Katharine Drexel, Saint Cloud

Stearns Technical Senior High, Saint Cloud

Steele Blooming Prairie Elementary, Blooming Prairie

Steele Lincoln Elementary, Owatonna

Steele Owatonna Middle School, Owatonna

Steele Owatonna Senior High, Owatonna

Steele Washington Elementary, Owatonna

Steele Wilson Elementary, Owatonna

Stevens Morris Area Elementary, Morris

Swift Benson Secondary, Benson

Swift Murdock Elementary, Murdock

Todd Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Elementary, Long Prairie

Todd Long Prairie-Grey Secondary School, Long Prairie

Wabasha Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4-6, Elgin

Wabasha Plainview-Elgin-Millville High, Plainview

Wadena Menahga High School, Menahga

Wadena Sebeka Secondary, Sebeka

Wadena Wadena-Deer Creek Senior High, Wadena

Waseca NRHEG Secondary, New Richland

Waseca Waseca Intermediate School, Waseca

Waseca Waseca Junior High, Waseca

Waseca Waseca Senior High, Waseca

Washington Crestview Elementary, Cottage Grove

Washington East Ridge High School, Woodbury

Washington Forest Lake Area Community School, Forest Lake

Washington Forest Lake Area High School, Forest Lake

Washington Forest Lake Area Middle School, Forest Lake

Washington Mahtomedi Senior High, Mahtomedi

Washington New Life Academy, Woodbury

Washington O.H. Anderson Elementary, Mahtomedi

Washington Oneka Elementary School, Hugo

Washington Park High School, Cottage Grove

Washington Scandia Elementary, Scandia

Washington Skyview Community Elementary, Oakdale

Washington St. Croix Catholic, Stillwater

Washington Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater

Washington Tartan Senior High, Oakdale

Washington Wildwood Elementary, Stillwater

Washington Woodbury High School, Woodbury

Washington Woodbury Leadership Academy, Woodbury

Washington Wyoming Elementary, Wyoming

Watonwan Madelia Elementary, Madelia

Watonwan Madelia Secondary, Madelia

Watonwan St. James Middle/High School, Saint James

Watonwan St. Paul's Lutheran, Saint James

Wilkin Rothsay Elementary, Rothsay

Winona Goodview Elementary, Winona

Winona Lewiston-Altura Secondary, Lewiston

Winona Winona Middle, Winona

Winona Winona Middle, Winona

Wright Annandale Elementary School, Annandale

Wright Buffalo Community Middle, Buffalo

Wright Buffalo Senior High, Buffalo

Wright Delano Elementary, Delano

Wright Delano High School, Delano

Wright Fieldstone Elementary School, Saint Michael

Wright Monticello Senior High, Monticello

Wright Prairie View Elementary School, Otsego

Wright Prairie View Middle School, Otsego

Wright Rockford Middle, Rockford

Wright St. Michael-Albertville Middle East, Saint Michael

Wright St. Michael-Albertville Middle West, Albertville

Wright St. Michael-Albertville Senior High, Saint Michael

Wright Tatanka Elementary STEM School, Buffalo

Next Up

Screen Shot 2021-10-15 at 10.01.55 PM

Large police presence at Emagine Willow Creek movie theater in Plymouth

There are few details at this stage as to what has happened.

Maple Grove Police Department

Maple Grove-based businessman convicted of fatally shooting wife

Wiseman owns properties in both Minnesota, Nevada and China.

betty and earls biscuits facebook

Jason Matheson's biscuit shop to briefly close ahead of relaunch

Betty & Earl's will shut down for two weeks before reopening under a new name.

Simon Merino Go Fund Me

Worker dies in forklift accident at paper recycling business

The victim was described as a loving father of two who was devoted to his church.

rosie means - go fund me

Authorities ID woman killed by hit-and-run driver who ran red light

A fundraiser was created to support the family after the "sudden and senseless loss."

Prior Lake Football

Watch: Prior Lake stuns Rosemount with last-second hook and ladder

The Lakers dusted off an old favorite to get a victory on Thursday night.

unsplas - maple leaf frost fall lawn

MN gets its first frost advisories, freeze warnings of the season

The coldest spots could dip to below 30 degrees overnight.

Fleck

Ahead of Big Ten clash, Huskers fans spend their Friday mocking PJ Fleck

Huskers fans are in a playful mood ahead of Saturday's game.

Jamal Smith

New 1st-degree murder charge for man accused in youth coach's killing

A grand jury indicted the suspect in connection with the shooting of Jay Boughton.

trick or treating halloween

COVID: Mayo Clinic's tips for staying safe while trick-or-treating

A layered approach, especially for those who aren't vaccinated, is recommended.

Walz

'My patience level is gone': Walz calls on lawmakers to help hospital strain

The governor said only legislators can enact some of the needed measures.

Related

teacher, covid, masks, school

Huge spike in COVID-19 cases among Minnesota students, school workers

More than 2,200 new cases have been reported among K-12 students and staffers in the past week.

covid, schools

Unvaccinated students, staff urged to take COVID-19 test 'at least once a week'

The recommendation is for students and staff, regardless of symptoms.

Classroom

4 added to list of MN schools with 5+ confirmed COVID-19 cases

There are now 11 schools identified by the state health department.

Chisholm

Chisholm school sends some grades home due to COVID-19 outbreak

Elementary students at Vaughan-Steffensrud are subject to the outbreak.

Screen Shot 2020-09-22 at 8.22.07 AM

School near Duluth has 'high number' of people with COVID-19 symptoms

Wrenshall School District is moving to full distance learning.

Classroom

List of fall restart plans chosen by Minnesota school districts

This list will be updated as more school districts announce their plans.