14 teams have clinched a ticket to the Minnesota state high school baseball tournament

Wednesday was loaded with section finals, with even more Thursday.
Author:
Publish date:
Updated on

The most exciting week of high school baseball is roaring along after a bunch of section finals were played across the metro area on Wednesday night. 

Leading the highlights were the Blaine Bengals, who clinched a berth in next week's state tournament with Seth Miller throwing a no-hitter in a 13-0 victory over Anoka in Section 7 of the Class 4A field. 

Other metro-area section final scores from Wednesday: Minnetonka 8-2 over Edina; Eastview 3-2 over Apple Valley; Mounds View 4-0 over Totino-Grace; Wayzata 4-2 over St. Louis Park. 

Today's Top Stories

4 athletes with Minnesota connections on Forbes' highest-paid athletes list.

No arrest made in half of Minneapolis murders, study finds.

Target launches another new brand it describes as "insta-worthy." 

Here's a section-by-section view of teams that have already clinched a berth in the state tournament and all of the pending section finals, most of which will be played Thursday. 

Class 1A

  • Section 1: Rushford-Peterson
  • Section 2: BOLD vs. Sleepy Eye, Thursday 5 p.m. 
  • Section 3: Wabasso vs. Kerkoven-Murdock-Sunberg, Thursday 5 p.m.
  • Section 4: Heritage Christian vs. Randolph, Thursday 12 p.m. 
  • Section 5: Hinckley-Finlayson vs. Pine River-Backus, Thursday 5 p.m. 
  • Section 6: New York Mills vs. Parkers Prairie or Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (Friday)
  • Section 7: South Ridge vs. Carlton, Thursday 5 p.m. 
  • Section 8: Fosston vs. Sacred Heart, Thursday 2 p.m.

Class 2A

  • Section 1: Caledonia
  • Section 2: Belle Plaine vs. Jordan, Thursday 5 p.m. 
  • Section 3: Luverne vs. Paynesville, Thursday 5 p.m. 
  • Section 4: Minnehaha Academy vs. New Life Academy, Thursday 5 p.m. 
  • Section 5: Maple Lake vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake, Thursday 4:30 p.m.
  • Section 6: Pierz vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, Thursday 5 p.m. 
  • Section 7: Esko vs. Duluth Marshall, Thursday 5 p.m. 
  • Section 8: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Perham or Wadena-Deer Creek (Friday)

Class 3A

  • Section 1: Red Wing
  • Section 2: New Ulm vs. Mankato West, Thursday 5 p.m. 
  • Section 3: South St. Paul
  • Section 4: Fridley vs. Mahtomedi, Thursday 6 p.m. 
  • Section 5: Rocori
  • Section 6: Willmar
  • Section 7: Chisago Lakes vs. Grand Rapids, Thursday 3 p.m. 
  • Section 8: Alexandria

Class 4A

  • Section 1: Lakeville North
  • Section 2: Minnetonka
  • Section 3: Eastview
  • Section 4: Stillwater
  • Section 5: Mounds View
  • Section 6: Wayzata
  • Section 7: Blaine
  • Section 8: St. Michael-Albertville vs. Brainerd, Thursday 6 p.m. 

The official state tournament brackets will be released on Saturday, with each bracket made up of eight teams, five of which will be seeded with the remaining three placed by random draw. 

Next Up

Related