16 teams clinch trip to boys' state basketball tournament

Something to monitor: the Wisconsin high school league has canceled its upcoming tournaments.
Author:
Publish date:

Fifteen teams clinched a berth in the boys' basketball state tournament Thursday night, with the highlight belonging to Cretin-Derham Hall guard Curtis Jones. 

Jones knocked down a deep 3-pointer in the final seconds to give Cretin-Derham Hall a 51-48 win over East Ridge in what was a battle of two of the top teams in Class 4A. 

In total, 16 teams have clinched a spot in next week's state tournament. Below is a look at the remaining section title games scheduled to happen Friday night, along with the final scores of championship games already played in 16 sections. 

Brackets will be released Saturday morning, but because of the novel coronavirus pandemic, each team will be limited in the number of fans that will be allowed to attend all games going forward. 

It should also be noted that the Wisconsin high school league has canceled all of its upcoming state tournaments. Minnesota has not done so but the situation certainly warrants monitoring. 

Meanwhile, the girls' state tournament semifinals will be played with limited fans in attendance on Friday, with the same situation in place for Saturday's championship games. Get the updated girls brackets right here

Class 4A

Section 1: Lakeville South vs. Rochester Mayo (Friday)

Section 2: Eden Prairie vs. Shakopee (Friday)

Section 3: Eastview vs. Lakeville North (Friday)

Section 4: Cretin-Derham Hall 51, East Ridge 48

Section 5: Park Center vs. Spring Lake Park (Friday)

Section 6: Hopkins 71, Robbinsdale Cooper 60

Section 7: Cambridge-Isanti 81, Duluth East 73

Section 8: Maple Grove 54, Buffalo 52

Class 3A

Section 1: Austin vs. Albert Lea (Friday)

Section 2: Marshall 65, Mankato East 58 

Section 3: Richfield 67, Holy Angels 53

Section 4: Minnehaha Academy 94, Totino-Grace 58

Section 5: Delano 80, Fridley 51

Section 6: DeLaSalle 71, Waconia 45

Section 7: Princeton 67, Hermantown 64

Section 8: St. Cloud Apollo 72, Alexandria 70

Class 2A

Section 1: Caledonia 71, Stewartville 55

Section 2: Waseca vs. Jordan (Friday)

Section 3: Jackson County Central 69, Minnewaska Area 60

Section 4: Concordia Academy vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit (Friday)

Section 5: Minneapolis North vs. Blake (Friday)

Section 6: Melrose vs. Mora (Friday)

Section 7: Esko vs. Pierz (Friday)

Section 8: Fergus Falls vs. Perham (Friday)

Class 1A

Section 1: Blooming Prairie 59, Hayfield 51

Section 2: New Ulm vs. Springfield (Friday)

Section 3: Southwest MN Christian 71, Central MN Christian 64

Section 4: Christ's Household of Faith vs. Legacy Christian (Friday)

Section 5: Nevis vs. Hinckley-Finlayson (Friday)

Section 6: Henning 57, West Central Area (45

Section 7: Nashwauk-Keewatin vs. North Woods (Friday)

Section 8: Cass Lake-Bena vs. Ada-Borup (Friday

Next Up

Related