Skip to main content

Sixteen teams have clinched a berth in next week's Minnesota Boys State Basketball Tournament, and 16 more will join them after the conclusion of Friday night's slate of section championship games around the state. 

Here's where things stand entering the final night of section playoffs. Teams highlighted in bold won their section title to qualify for the state tournament. 

Note: State tournament brackets and matchups will be unveiled Saturday morning. 

Class 4A section playoffs

Section 1: #1 Farmington vs. #2 Owatonna – March 18, 6 p.m.

Section 2: #1 Shakopee vs. #2 Eden Prairie – March 18, 7 p.m.

Section 3: #1 Eastview 68 vs. #2 Park of Cottage Grove 40

Section 4: #1 East Ridge 51 vs. #2 Cretin-Derham Hall 52 

Section 5: #1 Park Center 89 vs. #2 Osseo 69

Section 6: #1 Wayzata 77 vs. #3 Minneapolis South 55

Section 7: #1 Andover 71 vs. #2 Coon Rapids 50

Section 8: #2 Maple Grove 65 vs. #5 Moorhead 56

Class 3A section playoffs

Section 1: #1 Austin vs. #3 Winona – March 18, 8 p.m.

Section 2: #1 Mankato East 77 vs. #3 New Ulm 68

Section 3: #1 South St. Paul 67 vs. #2 DeLaSalle 69

Section 4: #1 Columbia Heights 44 vs. #2 Totino-Grace 48

Section 5: #1 Princeton vs. #2 Becker – March 18, 7 p.m.

Section 6: #1 Orono 76 vs. #3 Mound Westonka 77

Section 7: #1 Hibbing vs. #3 Hermantown  – March 18, 7 p.m. 

Section 8: #1 Alexandria 69 vs. #2 St. Cloud Tech 71

Class 2A section playoffs

Section 1: #1 Caledonia 72 vs. #2 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 61 (3OT)

Section 2: Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. Maple River  – March 18, 7:45 p.m. 

Section 3: #1 Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 56 vs. #2 Redwood Valley 54

Section 4: #1 Minnehaha Academy vs. #3 Concordia Academy – March 18, 5:45 p.m.

Section 5: #1 Minneapolis North vs. #3 Maranatha Christian Acad. – March 18, 7 p.m.

Section 6: #1 Annandale vs. #3 Albany – March 18, 7 p.m. 

Section 7: #1 Esko 50 vs. #2 Pequot Lakes 58

Section 8: #1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. #3 Perham – March 18, 7 p.m. 

Class 1A section playoffs

Section 1: #1 Hayfield 53 vs. #3 Goodhue 52

Section 2: #1 Sleepy Eye-St. Mary's vs. #4 Mt. Lake/Comfrey – March 18, 6 p.m.

Section 3: #1 Central MN Christian 59 vs. #2 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 62 (OT)

Section 4: #1 New Life Academy vs. #3 Legacy Christian – March 18, 8 p.m. 

Section 5: #1 Nevis vs. #1 Barnum – March 18, 7 p.m. 

Section 6: #1 New York Mills vs. #1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa – March 18, 7 p.m. 

Section 7: #1 Cherry vs. #3 Deer River – March 18, 7 p.m. 

Section 8: #1 Cass Lake-Bena vs. #1 Sacred Heart – March 18, 7 p.m. 

Next Up

Amber alert wisconsin

Amber Alert in Wisconsin: Search for missing 15-year-old girl

Police believe 15-year-old Kryssy King may be with a 22-year-old man.

Screen Shot 2022-10-01 at 10.18.12 AM

3 St. Paul fast food restaurants robbed in space of an hour

The thieves struck between 7:15 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Screen Shot 2022-10-01 at 9.06.40 AM

What to do with the Kmart site? Minneapolis wants your ideas

The project will connect Nicollet Avenue south of Lake street and north of the Midtown Greenway, reestablishing a street grid.

Screen Shot 2022-10-01 at 7.53.55 AM

Crowd evacuated at end of homecoming football game in Brooklyn Park

Police blamed 'unruly teens' in the stands and some who were trying to enter the stadium.

gas

State to help 44 Minnesota gas stations add E15 pumps

The yellow 88 button is coming to more gas stations in Minnesota.

Screen Shot 2022-09-30 at 4.54.42 PM

FBI, police investigating bank robbery at Edina's 50th and France

An ATM technician was robbed by four men at a U.S. Bank.

Ethan Glynn

Paralyzed Bloomington football player begins rehabilitation in Colorado

Ethan Glynn is at a world-renowned rehabilitation hospital.

Press Bar fire

Owner of St. Cloud bar gets 6 years for arson, ordered to repay $3M

A February 2020 fire at the Press Bar and Parlor was later determined to be an insurance job.

IMG_5455

Bloomington, Richfield districts tighten security ahead of weekend football

Enhanced safety measures will be in place this weekend.

Related

FNsPLjaVUAAgLYj

Section championship week in Minnesota boys basketball

All but three of the section championship matchups in 4A and 3A are set.

high school hockey

6 teams advance to state hockey tourney; 8 more will Thursday

Tourney brackets will be released this weekend.

FM-VEdhXsAA3Uul

6 more schools advance to MN boys' state hockey tournament

Two more section finals remain before the state tourney brackets are revealed this weekend.

FM5zE_UX0AEqtlv

Minneapolis among 8 teams to reach boys' state hockey tourney

More section championship games are on the docket both Thursday and Friday nights.

FNiOmo0XMAAq5Tb

15 teams advance to Minnesota girls' basketball state tournament

Seventeen more section championship games will be played Friday night.

Screen Shot 2019-03-16 at 9.49.29 AM

Brackets for the MN Boys' Basketball State Tournament

The Class AA bracket will be released on Sunday morning.

ES9HwuRX0AAEo43

16 teams clinch trip to boys' state basketball tournament

Something to monitor: the Wisconsin high school league has canceled its upcoming tournaments.