2 teams clinch trip to state baseball tournament, dozens more to follow Wednesday, Thursday

Minnesota's high school baseball season is at its most dramatic stage.
Author:
Publish date:
Updated on
The Blaine Bengals raise the Section 7AAAA championship trophy on Tuesday. 

The Blaine Bengals raise the Section 7AAAA championship trophy on Tuesday. 

Boys baseball playoffs are deep into play and this is the week that teams punch tickets to next week's State Tournament. In the big-school Class 4A, two teams won section championships on Tuesday – Blaine and Stillwater – with many, many more to do so Wednesday through Friday. 

The State Tournament will be played June 13-14, with the state championship games taking place at Target Field in Minneapolis. 

Class 4A: 2 teams clinch, 6 section finals nearly set

Section 1: #3 New Prague vs. #4 Lakeville North, Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Section 2: #1 Eden Prairie vs. #2 Edina, Wednesday at 6 p.m. 

Section 3: #2 East Ridge vs. #1 Eastview/#8 Park of Cottage Grove, Wednesday at 6 p.m. 

Section 4: #1 Stillwater defeated #2 Woodbury 3-2 to clinch a trip to the state tourney. 

Section 5: #2 Mounds View vs. #4 Osseo, Wednesday at 6 p.m. 

Section 6: #3 Hopkins vs. #1 Wayzata/#4 Armstrong, Friday at 4:30 p.m. 

Section 7: #1 Blaine defeated #3 Duluth East 1-0 to clinch a trip to the state tourney. 

Section 8: #7 Rogers vs. #4 Buffalo/#5 Maple Grove, Thursday at 6 p.m. 

Class 3A: 5 teams can clinch state tourney berths Wednesday

Section 1: #1 Austin vs. #4 Albert Lea, Wednesday at 5 p.m. 

Section 2: #2 Hutchinson vs. #1 Mankato East/#4 Marshall, Thursday at 5 p.m. 

Section 3: #5 South St. Paul vs. #1 St. Thomas Academy, Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. 

Section 4: #1 DeLaSalle vs. Mahtomedi, Fridley or Hill-Murray, Thursday at 5 p.m. 

Section 5: #1 Monticello vs. #2 Rocori/#6 St. Cloud Apollo, Wednesday at 6 p.m. 

Section 6: Semifinals Wednesday: Waconia vs. Benilde, Willmar vs. Waconia or Benilde

Section 7: #3 Duluth Denfeld vs. Grand Rapids, Chisago Lakes or Hermantown, Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. 

Section 8: #3 Little Falls vs. #1 Alexandria/#2 Bemidji, Wednesday at 1:30 p.m. 

Class 2A: 2 title games Wednesday, 6 more Thursday

Section 1: #1 Caledonia vs. #2 La Crescent-Hokah, Wednesday at 5 p.m. 

Section 2: #2 St. Peter vs. Blue Earth, Le Sueur or Belle Plaine, Wednesday at 5 p.m. 

Section 3: #1 Paynesville vs. #1 Luverne, Thursday at 5 p.m. 

Section 4: #1 Minnehaha Academy vs. #2 St. Paul Johnson/#3 St. Agnes, Thursday at 5 p.m.

Section 5: #4 Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. #2 Holy Family/#6 Maple Lake, Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Section 6: #3 Pierz vs. Foley, Osakis or Annandale, Thursday at 5 p.m. 

Section 7: #1 Duluth Marshall vs. #2 Esko, Thursday at 5 p.m. 

Section 8: #1 Perham vs. #1 East Grand Forks/#2 Wadena-Deer Creek, Thursday at 2:30 p.m.

Class 1A: 1 title game Wednesday, Thursday loaded with action

Section 1: #1 Hayfield vs. #2 Spring Grove, Wednesday at 5 p.m. 

Section 2: #1 BOLD vs. Springfield, Mankato Loyola or New Ulm Cathedral, Thursday at 5 p.m.

Section 3: #1 KMS vs. #1 Minneota/#3 Lac qui Parle Valley, Thursday at 7 p.m. 

Section 4: #1 Randolph vs. #2 Liberty Classical Academy/#6 Goodhue, Thursday at 12 p.m. 

Section 5: #1 Sebeka vs. #1 Hinckley/Finlayson or #6 Menahga, Thursday at 5 p.m. 

Section 6: See bracket here - rainouts forced schedule changes Tuesday. 

Section 7: Semifinals Wednesday: South Ridge vs. Carlton, Ely vs. loser of that game. Title game is Thursday at 5 p.m. 

Section 8: #4 Sacred Heart vs. #1 Fosston, Thursday at 2 p.m. 

Next Up

Related