48 teams remain undefeated in Minnesota high school football

Is your team on the list?
Author:
Publish date:

There are 19 fewer teams chasing an undefeated season this week than there were last week in Minnesota high school football, but of the hundreds of teams competing at the varsity level, there are still 47 with unblemished records entering Week 6. 

Class 6A: 2 undefeated

  • Lakeville North (5-0)
  • Wayzata (5-0)

Just two undefeated teams remain in the biggest class, as three of the five undefeated teams remaining entering last week lost: Cretin-Derham Hall, Mounds View and Eden Prairie. 

Class 5A: 6 undefeated

  • Owatonna (5-0)
  • St. Thomas Academy (5-0)
  • Tartan (5-0)
  • Robbinsdale Armstrong (5-0)
  • Elk River (5-0)
  • Bemidji (5-0)

No changes here as all of last week's undefeated teams won. All six could finish the regular season with perfect records since none of them face each other. 

Class 4A: 9 undefeated

  • Winona (5-0)
  • Hutchinson (5-0)
  • Marshall (5-0)
  • Simley (5-0)
  • Fridley (5-0)
  • SMB (5-0)
  • Benilde-St. Margaret's (5-0)
  • Mound Westonka (5-0)
  • Detroit Lakes (5-0)

St. Anthony Village (4-1) was the only team from last week's list of undefeated clubs in 4A to lose, as they dropped a home game to Fridley, 20-7. The section playoffs will be loaded with powerful teams, and there could be trips to the state tournament on the line between the likes of Marshall and Hutchinson in Section 2, or between of two the three powers – SMB, Benilde-St. Margaret's and Mound Westonka – in Section 5. 

Class 3A: 9 undefeated

  • Stewartville (5-0)
  • Jackson County Central (5-0)
  • Breck (5-0)
  • Cannon Falls (4-0)
  • Annandale (5-0)
  • Mora (5-0)
  • Albany (5-0)
  • Pierz (5-0)
  • Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (5-0)

Three of last week's undefeated teams lost, as New London-Spicer, Minnewaska Area and Perham all dropped games. Fittingly, New London-Spicer lost to undefeated Annandale, Minnewaska fell to undefeated BOLD (Class 1A) and Perham lost its first game of the season to undefeated Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton. 

Class 2A: 6 undefeated

  • Caledonia (5-0)
  • Lewiston-Altura (5-0)
  • Minneapolis North (5-0)
  • Concordia Academy (5-0)
  • Staples-Motley (5-0)
  • Barnesville (5-0)

Almost a handful of previously unbeaten teams lost last week: Blue Earth Area, West Central Area/Ashby, Moose Lake-Willow River and Crosby-Ironton. 

Class 1A: 7 undefeated

  • Blooming Prairie (5-0)
  • United South Central (5-0)
  • Springfield (5-0)
  • Upsala/Swanville Area (5-0)
  • BOLD (5-0)
  • Minneota (5-0)
  • Carlton/Wrenshall (5-0)

Randolph, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, Mayer Lutheran, Dawson-Boyd, Braham and Mahnomen/Waubun all lost last week, nearly cutting the number of 1A undefeated teams remaining in half.  

Class 9-Man: 8 undefeated

  • LeRoy-Ostrander (5-0)
  • Ogilvie (5-0)
  • Renville County West (5-0)
  • Mountain Lake Area (5-0)
  • Hancock (5-0)
  • Brandon/Evansville (5-0)
  • Win-E-Mac (5-0)
  • North Central (5-0)

Out of the undefeated ranks this week are Southland and Blackduck. 

Next Up

Related