Boys' hockey: It's section final week in Minnesota

A list of the who/when/where for each section tournament this week.
Author:
Publish date:
"A picture is worth 1000 words!" - Monticello Magic

"A picture is worth 1000 words!" - Monticello Magic

Andover and Breck were crowned girls' hockey state champions over the weekend, and now the boys play in what's largely considered the most exciting week of hockey in Minnesota. 

Of the 16 section title games that'll happen Wednesday-Friday, 13 are set while three sets of semifinals have yet to take place. Those will happen Monday and Wednesday. 

Here's the who/when/where for each section tournament. 

Class AA

Section 1: #1 Lakeville South vs. #3 Hastings

  • When: Thursday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Rochester Rec Center

Section 2: #2 Eden Prairie vs. #4 Chaska

  • When: Wednesday, 8 p.m. 
  • Where: Mariucci Arena

Section 3: #2 Burnsville vs. #5 St. Thomas Academy

  • When: Thursday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Braemar Arena (Edina)

Section 4: TBD

  • When: Friday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Aldrich Arena (Maplewood)

The semifinals will be played Wednesday night in a back-to-back at Aldrich Arena. Top seed Hill-Murray faces #5 Mounds View at 5 p.m., followed by #2 Stillwater and #3 White Bear Lake. 

Section 5: #1 Blaine vs. #2 Maple Grove

  • When: Thursday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Aldrich Arena (Maplewood)

Section 6: #1 Blake vs. #2 Benilde-St. Margaret's

  • When: Wednesday, 6 p.m. 
  • Where: Mariucci Arena

Section 7: #1 Andover vs. #6 Elk River/Zimmerman

  • When: Thursday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: AMSOIL Arena (Duluth)

Section 8: #1 Moorhead vs. #3 Roseau

  • When: Wednesday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Sanford Center (Bemidji)

Class A

Section 1: #2 Mankato West vs. #4 Mankato East

  • When: Wednesday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Rochester Rec Center

Section 2: TBD

  • When: Thursday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: St. Louis Park Rec Center

The semifinals are Monday in a back-to-back at the St. Louis Park Rec Center. At 6 p.m., #1 Orono faces #4 Robbinsdale Armstrong. The second game features the #2 and #3 seeds, Delano and Breck, respectively. 

Section 3: #1 Hutchinson vs. #2 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato

  • When: Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. 
  • Where: Lund Center (Gustavus)

Section 4: TBD

  • When: Friday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Roseville Ice Arena

The semifinals will be played Wednesday in Roseville with #1 Mahtomedi facing #4 Tartan at 5 p.m., followed by a pair of upset-minded teams, #6 South St. Paul and #7 St. Paul Academy. 

Section 5: #1 Monticello vs. #3 Pine City

  • When: Thursday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Fogerty Arena (Blaine)

Section 6: #1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. #2 Alexandria

  • When: Thursday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Municipal Athletic Complex (St. Cloud)

Section 7: #1 Hermantown vs. #2 Duluth Denfeld

  • When: Wednesday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: AMSOIL Arena (Duluth)

Section 8: #1 Warroad vs. #2 East Grand Forks

  • When: Thursday, 7 p.m. 
  • Where: Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)

Next Up

Michael Pineda

Twins' trade targets raise their value in win over Tigers

Michael Pineda pitched well but Taylor Rogers left the game with an injury.

Flickr - state capitol minneosta - Ken Lund

Criminal charges possible for woman who drove on State Capitol grounds

She drove on the sidewalk and lawn, and at one point waved a large "Trump 2020" flag out the window.

training camp

10 things fans should know before going to Vikings training camp

Masks are not required, but strongly encouraged for the unvaccinated.

4852014184_b86eb6b123_k

Cases of COVID-19 linked to Provincetown outbreak found in Minnesota

There have been more than 550 cases linked to the Massachusetts tourist destination since the 4th of July weekend.

Aaron Rodgers

Reports: Aaron Rodgers set for at least one more year with the Packers

Both sides showing signs of optimism just before training camp begins.

Twitter - KARE 11 jeopardy screengrab

KARE 11 crew teases upcoming 'Jeopardy!' cameo

Some familiar local faces will be providing contestants with "Minneapolis News" clues.

Screen Shot 2021-07-26 at 1.41.24 PM

Second victim of deadly crash in Orono is identified

The crash also was fatal for the son of Gophers hockey coach Bob Motzko.

Witzmann and Coleman

Ex-Viking and ex-Gopher could be contestants for Edina's 'Bachelorette'

Michelle Young, a teacher from Edina, is the show's Season 18 star.

Mayo clinic

Mayo Clinic will require COVID-19 vaccines for all its staff

Those who decline will be required to wear masks and socially distance while on campus.

Related

Screen Shot 2020-03-09 at 10.10.46 AM

It's section championship week in MN boys' basketball

The section title games determine who makes it to the state tournament.

state hockey tournament, mshsl

Here are the 16 boys' hockey section championship games

Trips to the state tournament are on the line Wednesday and Thursday nights.

Screen Shot 2019-02-25 at 8.23.28 AM

These MN boys hockey teams are 1 win from state tourney

A few upsets in the semifinals sets the stage for great section finals.

88010682_10156843793247337_4527861412294295552_o

Here are the brackets for the boys' state hockey tournament

The top seeds are Warroad in 1A and Andover in 2A.

Screen Shot 2019-02-22 at 3.25.18 PM

Teams left standing in boys' high school section playoffs

Saturday is loaded with section semifinals throughout Minnesota.

More madness on night 2 of boys' hockey section final week

A short-handed goal in overtime to go to State?