Here are all of the Minnesota football section championships this week

112 teams will be trimmed to 56 this week.
Author:
Publish date:

The road to the high school football playoffs culminate this week with section finals, meaning there are 112 teams throughout the state battling for 56 coveted spots in the state tournament. 

In the biggest Class, 6A, all of the games are Friday at 7 p.m. The matchups feature: 

  • Edina at Centennial
  • East Ridge at Wayzata
  • Buffalo at Mounds View
  • Maple Grove at Lakeville South
  • Blaine at Lakeville North
  • Shakopee at Totino-Grace
  • Rosemount at Eden Prairie
  • Prior Lake at Champlin Park

All but two of the top four seeds in each region have advance to the second round, with the exceptions being six seeds Blaine and Buffalo. Buffalo upset St. Michael-Albertville and Blaine took down Woodbury. 

Here are the section championships in the other classes. 

Class 5A – all games at 7 p.m. Friday

Section 1: #1 Owatonna vs. #2 Rochester Century

Section 2: #1 Chaska vs. #2 Mankato West

Section 3: #1 St. Thomas Academy vs. #2 Apple Valley

Section 4: #1 Tartan vs. #3 Mahtomedi

Section 5: #1 Spring Lake Park vs. #2 Robbinsdale Cooper

Section 6: #1 Robbinsdale Armstrong vs. #3 Elk River

Section 7: #1 Coon Rapids vs. #2 Andover

Section 8: #1 Bemidji vs. #3 Moorhead

Class 4A – all games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Section 1: #1 Winona vs. #2 Kasson-Mantorville

Section 2: #1 Hutchinson vs. #2 Marshall

Section 3: #1 Simley vs. #2 South St. Paul

Section 4: #1 Fridley vs. #2 St. Anthony Village

Section 5: #1 Benilde-St. Margaret's vs. #2 SMB

Section 6: #1 Becker vs. #3 Delano, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Section 7: #2 Hermantown vs. #4 Chisago Lakes

Section 8: #1 Detroit Lakes vs. #2 ROCORI

Class 3A – all games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Section 1: #1 Stewartville vs. #2 Waseca

Section 2: #3 Dassel-Cokato vs. #4 Providence Academy

Section 3: #1 Fairmont vs. #2 Jackson County Center, 1 p.m. Friday

Section 4: #1 Breck vs. #2 Cannon Falls

Section 5: #1 Annandale vs. #2 Mora, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Albany vs. #2 Pierz, 8 p.m. Friday

Section 7: #1 Esko vs. #2 Aitkin

Section 8: #1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. #3 Perham, 8 p.m. Friday

Class 2A – all games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Section 1: #1 Caledonia vs. #3 Chatfield

Section 2: #1 Blue Earth Area vs. #6 Medford

Section 3: #1 Redwood Valley vs. #2 Pipestone Area

Section 4: #1 Minneapolis North vs. #3 St. Agnes, 5 p.m. Friday

Section 5: #1 Paynesville Area vs. #2 Eden Valley-Watkins, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Osakis vs. #2 Pillager, 3 p.m. Friday

Section 7: #1 Moose Lake-Willow River vs. #6 Mesabi East, 7:15 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: #1 Barnesville vs. #2 Pelican Rapids, 8 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

Section 1: #1 Blooming Prairie vs. #3 Goodhue, 7 p.m. Friday

Section 2: #1 United South Central vs. #2 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, 7 p.m. Friday

Section 3: #1 Springfield vs. #2 Martin County West, 4:30 p.m. Friday

Section 4: #1 Browerville/Eagle Valley vs. #2 Mayer Lutheran, 8 p.m. Friday

Section 5: #1 BOLD vs. #3 Canby, 2 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Underwood vs. #3 Breckenridge, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Section 7: #1 Deer River vs. #2 Braham, 7:15 p.m. Friday

Section 8: #1 Ada-Borup vs. #1 Polk County West, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 9-Man

Section 1: #2 Grand Meadow vs. #5 Houston, 7 p.m. Friday

Section 2: #1 Renville County West vs. #3 Nicollet, 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 3: #1 Mountain Lake Area vs. #3 Hills-Beaver Creek, 11:30 a.m. Friday

Section 4: #1 Hancock vs. #2 Brandon/Evansville, 12:30 p.m. Friday

Section 5: #1 South Ridge vs. #2 McGregor, 4:45 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Win-E-Mac vs. #2 Fertile-Beltrami, 12:30 p.m. Thursday

Section 7: #1 Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. #2 Silver Bay, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: #1 North Central vs. #2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 3 p.m. Thursday

Next Up

Related