Skip to main content

Here are all of the Minnesota football section championships this week

112 teams will be trimmed to 56 this week.

The road to the high school football playoffs culminate this week with section finals, meaning there are 112 teams throughout the state battling for 56 coveted spots in the state tournament. 

In the biggest Class, 6A, all of the games are Friday at 7 p.m. The matchups feature: 

  • Edina at Centennial
  • East Ridge at Wayzata
  • Buffalo at Mounds View
  • Maple Grove at Lakeville South
  • Blaine at Lakeville North
  • Shakopee at Totino-Grace
  • Rosemount at Eden Prairie
  • Prior Lake at Champlin Park

All but two of the top four seeds in each region have advance to the second round, with the exceptions being six seeds Blaine and Buffalo. Buffalo upset St. Michael-Albertville and Blaine took down Woodbury. 

Here are the section championships in the other classes. 

Class 5A – all games at 7 p.m. Friday

Section 1: #1 Owatonna vs. #2 Rochester Century

Section 2: #1 Chaska vs. #2 Mankato West

Section 3: #1 St. Thomas Academy vs. #2 Apple Valley

Section 4: #1 Tartan vs. #3 Mahtomedi

Section 5: #1 Spring Lake Park vs. #2 Robbinsdale Cooper

Section 6: #1 Robbinsdale Armstrong vs. #3 Elk River

Section 7: #1 Coon Rapids vs. #2 Andover

Section 8: #1 Bemidji vs. #3 Moorhead

Class 4A – all games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Section 1: #1 Winona vs. #2 Kasson-Mantorville

Section 2: #1 Hutchinson vs. #2 Marshall

Section 3: #1 Simley vs. #2 South St. Paul

Section 4: #1 Fridley vs. #2 St. Anthony Village

Section 5: #1 Benilde-St. Margaret's vs. #2 SMB

Section 6: #1 Becker vs. #3 Delano, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Section 7: #2 Hermantown vs. #4 Chisago Lakes

Section 8: #1 Detroit Lakes vs. #2 ROCORI

Class 3A – all games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Section 1: #1 Stewartville vs. #2 Waseca

Section 2: #3 Dassel-Cokato vs. #4 Providence Academy

Section 3: #1 Fairmont vs. #2 Jackson County Center, 1 p.m. Friday

Section 4: #1 Breck vs. #2 Cannon Falls

Section 5: #1 Annandale vs. #2 Mora, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Albany vs. #2 Pierz, 8 p.m. Friday

Section 7: #1 Esko vs. #2 Aitkin

Section 8: #1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. #3 Perham, 8 p.m. Friday

Class 2A – all games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Section 1: #1 Caledonia vs. #3 Chatfield

Section 2: #1 Blue Earth Area vs. #6 Medford

Section 3: #1 Redwood Valley vs. #2 Pipestone Area

Section 4: #1 Minneapolis North vs. #3 St. Agnes, 5 p.m. Friday

Section 5: #1 Paynesville Area vs. #2 Eden Valley-Watkins, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Osakis vs. #2 Pillager, 3 p.m. Friday

Section 7: #1 Moose Lake-Willow River vs. #6 Mesabi East, 7:15 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: #1 Barnesville vs. #2 Pelican Rapids, 8 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

Section 1: #1 Blooming Prairie vs. #3 Goodhue, 7 p.m. Friday

Section 2: #1 United South Central vs. #2 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, 7 p.m. Friday

Section 3: #1 Springfield vs. #2 Martin County West, 4:30 p.m. Friday

Section 4: #1 Browerville/Eagle Valley vs. #2 Mayer Lutheran, 8 p.m. Friday

Section 5: #1 BOLD vs. #3 Canby, 2 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Underwood vs. #3 Breckenridge, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Section 7: #1 Deer River vs. #2 Braham, 7:15 p.m. Friday

Section 8: #1 Ada-Borup vs. #1 Polk County West, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 9-Man

Section 1: #2 Grand Meadow vs. #5 Houston, 7 p.m. Friday

Section 2: #1 Renville County West vs. #3 Nicollet, 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 3: #1 Mountain Lake Area vs. #3 Hills-Beaver Creek, 11:30 a.m. Friday

Section 4: #1 Hancock vs. #2 Brandon/Evansville, 12:30 p.m. Friday

Section 5: #1 South Ridge vs. #2 McGregor, 4:45 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Win-E-Mac vs. #2 Fertile-Beltrami, 12:30 p.m. Thursday

Section 7: #1 Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. #2 Silver Bay, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: #1 North Central vs. #2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 3 p.m. Thursday

Next Up

MoorheadMurderSuspect

Suspect in woman's killing in Moorhead is arrested

James Kollie Jr. was arrested Friday evening.

Jennifer Carnahan

Former chair Jennifer Carnahan sues Minnesota GOP, which is suing her back

Carnahan stepped down under a cloud of controversy in August 2021.

Minneapolis Fire Department

One injured after leaping from burning vacant building in Minneapolis

Authorities say the building is known to be used by squatters.

ambulance

Head-on crash leaves two drivers dead in southeastern Minnesota

The crash happened in Houston County just before 4 p.m. Friday.

ConellHarris

Charges: Armed man made death threats at Minneapolis LGBTQ bar

The man allegedly used derogatory terms while threatening to kill someone.

image

FDA pulls last COVID-19 monoclonal antibody treatment as new variants rise

A therapy used to treat more than 11,000 Minnesotans is no longer authorized amid a surge in the latest COVID-19 variants.

Austin Robert LeClaire

Charges: Plymouth man shot girlfriend in head after birthday party

The 23-year-old victim is in critical condition as of Friday.

image

State announces $2.5M in grants for child care providers

Child care providers in roughly a dozen communities will receive funds to help grow the supply of affordable, quality child care.

image

Probe of Golden Valley police uncovers racism, alleged misconduct

One officer was terminated for alleged racist comments and violations of state law.

blowing snow

Blowing snow Friday in Minnesota; will it snow next week?

Winds could gust up to 50 mph Friday afternoon and night.

Deer hunting blaze orange

To combat CWD, late-season deer hunting announced for 9 areas of MN

The special hunts will be held between Dec. 16 and 18.

covid

COVID levels rising in wastewater; BQ.1 now dominant

BQ.1 is the new dominant subvariant in Twin Cities wastewater.

Related

high school football

40 teams still undefeated in MN high school football

There are 8 undefeated teams left in Class 4A.

Screen Shot 2020-03-09 at 10.10.46 AM

It's section championship week in MN boys' basketball

The section title games determine who makes it to the state tournament.

state hockey tournament, mshsl

Here are the 16 boys' hockey section championship games

Trips to the state tournament are on the line Wednesday and Thursday nights.

high school basketball

3 days of section championships set in MN boys basketball

Minnesota's version of March madness is upon us.

Screen Shot 2019-02-22 at 3.25.18 PM

Teams left standing in boys' high school section playoffs

Saturday is loaded with section semifinals throughout Minnesota.

ERbcH1_X0AAwDjk

Boys' hockey: It's section final week in Minnesota

A list of the who/when/where for each section tournament this week.