Publish date:

Here are the brackets for the boys' state hockey tournament

The top seeds are Warroad in 1A and Andover in 2A.
Author:
The Hutchinson Tigers celebrate after an 8-1 win over Litchfield/Dassel-Cokata in the Section 3A championship game Wednesday night in St. Peter, Minnesota. 

The Hutchinson Tigers celebrate after an 8-1 win over Litchfield/Dassel-Cokata in the Section 3A championship game Wednesday night in St. Peter, Minnesota. 

Hill-Murray defeated White Bear Lake and Mahtomedi topped South St. Paul in Friday night's last two section championship games, paving the way for the annual Saturday morning unveiling of the boys' state hockey tournament brackets

The coaches met Saturday morning to seed the tournament 1-5 with the unseeded teams being selected at random draw. Warroad is the top seed in Class 1A and Andover is the No. 1 in Class 2A. 

Class A quarterfinal games (Wednesday)

11 a.m. - #2 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Mankato East

1 p.m. - #3 Hermantown vs. Monticello

6 p.m. - #1 Warroad vs. Hutchinson

8 p.m. - #4 Mahtomedi vs. #5 Delano

Semifinal games are Friday at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., with the championship game Saturday at 12 p.m. 

Class AA quarterfinal games (Thursday)

11 a.m. - #2 Blake vs. Maple Grove

1 p.m. - #3 Eden Prairie vs. Lakeville South

6 p.m. - #1 Andover vs. St. Thomas Academy

8 p.m. - #4 Moorhead vs. #5 Hill-Murray

Semifinal games are Friday at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. with the championship game Saturday at 7 p.m. 

Class AA section winners

1AA: Lakeville South

2AA: Eden Prairie

3AA: St. Thomas Academy

4AA: Hill-Murray

5AA: Maple Grove

6AA: Blake

7AA: Andover

8AA: Moorhead

Class 1A section winners

1A: Mankato East

2A: Delano

3A: Hutchinson

4A: Mahtomedi

5A: Monticello

6A: St. Cloud Cathedral

7A: Hermantown

8A: Warroad

Next Up

Screen Shot 2021-10-15 at 10.01.55 PM

Police still searching for suspect who opened fire at Plymouth movie theater

It sparked a partial evacuation of the Emagine Willow Creek theater.

covid, vaccine

Minnesota's COVID-19 update for Monday, October 18

Hospitalizations have surpassed 1,000 in the latest update.

Gully Boys van stolen Twitter pic 1

Mpls. band Gully Boys' van stolen, with all their gear inside

They're asking Twin Cities residents to be on the lookout for the silver van.

ATV, all-terrain vehicle

2 girls from St. Cloud injured in ATV crash

Neither girl was wearing a helmet, the sheriff's office said.

Kirk Cousins

Kirk Cousins has turned into a late-game killer for the Vikings

Cousins has given the Vikings a chance to tie or win the game 7 times in 6 games.

john oliver

Watch: The absurd ad 'Last Week Tonight' wrote for a MN car dealership

Host John Oliver described the commercial as a "tense domestic psychodrama."

Car driving

Minnesota is on track for the most road deaths since 2007

Minnesota has recorded 384 traffic deaths as of Oct. 14.

helicopter-186718_1280

1 dead, 1 airlifted following Goodhue County crash

The crash happened around 6:15 a.m. Sunday.

railroad crossing, train crossing

Woman found dead on train tracks in Moorhead

The woman was located by officials on train tracks near Memorial Park Sunday morning.

police tape, crime scene

Search for killer after man is fatally shot in Hopkins

The shooting was reported around 7:40 p.m. Sunday.

Related

Edina girls hockey

Here are the brackets for the girls' hockey state tournament

The 1A games begin Wednesday with 2A action starting Thursday.

Screen Shot 2019-02-17 at 7.51.42 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Girls' Hockey Tournament

Warroad and Mound Westonka enter the Class A tourney without a loss.

Screen Shot 2019-03-02 at 9.37.54 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Boys' Hockey Tournament

Defending champs Minnetonka and Orono didn't reach the tourney this year.

Here are the boys' hockey State Tournament brackets

Find out who the top five seeds in each class are.

high school hockey (St. Cloud Cathedral 2020)

8 more qualify for MN state hockey tourney, field nearly set

Just two more section championship games remain.