Skip to main content

Here are the state tournament brackets for Minnesota high school football

The state tourney starts Nov. 7-9.

It was a magical Friday night under the lights for Minnesota high school football teams competing for a spot in the 2019 state tournament. 

Full details for all seven classes are below, including a look at the state tournament matchups that begin Nov. 7-9. 

Class 6A

The final eight are set after some amazing finishes, including Centennial stopping Edina's 2-point try in overtime to win 21-20, and Rosemount going for 2 in overtime to beat Eden Prairie 18-17. This marks the first year since 2004 that Eden Prairie is not in the state tournament. 

Shakopee upset Totino-Grace 21-6 while Lakeville North, Champlin Park, Lakeville South, Mounds View and Wayzata all advanced to the state quarterfinals with convincing victories. 

State tournament matchups: 

#2 Lakeville North vs. #4 Shakopee - 7 p.m., Nov. 7 at Stillwater H.S.

#1 Champlin Park vs. #3 Rosemount - 7 p.m., Nov. 7 at Park Center H.S.

#1 Wayzata vs. #2 Centennial - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Chanhassen H.S.

#1 Lakeville South vs. #2 Mounds View - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Eden Prairie H.S.

Class 5A

The game of the night in 5A was arguably the 28-27 thriller in which Mahtomedi upset top seed Tartan. Another thriller was Elk River's 32-29 upset win over Robbinsdale Armstrong, while Coon Rapids used a late field goal to beat Andover 17-14. Moorhead reached the final eight with a 17-14 victory over Bemidji and Spring Lake Park held off Robbinsdale Cooper 28-21. 

Owatonna, Chaska and St. Thomas Academy all won convincingly. 

State tournament matchups: 

Owatonna vs. St. Thomas Academy - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Woodbury H.S.

Elk River vs. Moorhead - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Monticello H.S.

Spring Lake Park vs. Coon Rapids - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Osseo H.S.

Mahtomedi vs. Chaska - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Shakopee H.S.

Class 4A

A night of great battles in 4A included undefeated Hutchinson defeating undefeated Marshall 28-14, along with Fridley in a 28-27 nailbiter over St. Anthony Village. But the game many are talking about Saturday morning is SMB's 36-30 victory over Benilde-St. Margaret's, in which star payer Jalen Suggs (5-star basketball recruit) threw for four touchdowns and had the game-sealing interception. 

Delano beat Becker 17-14 in a snow globe, Chisago Lakes took down Hermantown, and Rocori and Winona also won to reach the state tourney.  

State tournament matchups:

Hutchinson vs. Fridley - 6 p.m., Nov. 8 at Hopkins H.S. 

SMB vs. Chisago Lakes - 1 p.m., Nov. 9 at Centennial H.S. 

Delano vs. Rocori - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at St. Cloud State

Winona vs. Simley - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Hastings H.S. 

Class 3A

Waseca, Dassel-Cokato, Cannon Falls, Annandale and Pierz all won going away, but there were a pair of one-point games that went down to the wire. 

In Section 8, Perham pulled a mini upset with a 21-20 win over Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, and in Section 7 Esko nipped Aitkin 28-27. 

There is one game yet to be played: Fairmont versus Jackson County Central at 1 p.m. Saturday. 

State tournament matchups: 

Annandale vs. Esko - 3 p.m., Nov. 9 at Brainerd H.S. 

Cannon Falls vs. Dassel-Cokato - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Burnsville H.S.

Pierz vs. Perham - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Alexandria H.S.

Waseca vs. JCC or Fairmont - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Lakeville South H.S. 

Class 2A

Caledonia, Blue Earth Area, Pipestone Area, Minneapolis North, Paynesville, Osakis, Moose Lake-Willow River and Barnesville will make up the field of eight in 2A. 

State tournament matchups: 

Minneapolis North vs. Blue Earth - 5 p.m., Nov. 9 at Kasson-Mantorville H.S.

Paynesville vs. Moose Lake-Willow River - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at North Branch H.S.

Osakis vs. Barnesville - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Moorhead H.S.

Caledonia vs. Pipestone - 7 p.m., Nov. 9 at Rochester Mayo H.S.

Class 1A

Blooming Prairie, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, Springfield, Browerville/Eagle Valley, BOLD, Underwood, Deer River and Ada-Borup have reached the state tournament. 

BOLD may be the favorite to win it all after going 13-1 last year, its only loss by one point to Mahnomen-Waubun in the Prep Bowl. 

State tournament matchups: 

BOLD vs. Deer River - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Brainerd H.S.

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop vs. Browerville/Eagle Valley - 7 p.m., Nov. 9 at SCSU

Ada-Borup vs. Underwood - 3 p.m., Nov. 9 at Moorhead H.S. 

Blooming Prairie vs. Springfield - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Janesville H.S. 

Class 9-Man

The field of eight at the tourney will include Grand Meadow, Renville County West, Mountain Lake Area, Hancock, South Ridge, Win-E-Mac, Mountain Iron-Buhl, and Warren-Alvarado-Oslo. 

State tournament matchups: 

South Ridge vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 in Duluth

Hancock vs. Renville County West - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Buffalo H.S.

Win-E-Mac vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Moorhead H.S. 

Grand Meadow vs. Mountain Lake Area - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 in Austin

Next Up

Trevor Scott May

Driver ejected in fatal Roseville crash identified as 30-year-old

The crash temporarily shutdown westbound Highway 36.

ambulance

1 dead, 2 injured in crash at intersection in Ramsey

The crash happened at the intersection of Bunker Lake Blvd. and Sunfish Lake Blvd.

Tettegouche State Park bridge

Trails reopen as waters subside, but bridges damaged at Tettegouche State Park

Water levels on the river have dropped about six to eight feet since Friday.

Keith Harvell

Body pulled from Mississippi River ID'd as missing Elk River man

Keith Harvell had been missing since early last month.

900 W Broadway Ave, Minneapolis, Minnesota - July 2021

2 victims identified in double-fatal north Minneapolis shooting

A 21-year-old man and a 51-year-old man were identified as the people who died at the scene this past weekend.

Proctor football

Former Proctor HS football player pleads guilty to sexual assault of teammate

The case will also remain in juvenile court, with conditions.

Doug Wardlow

Doug Wardlow reneges on promise, will challenge GOP's AG candidate in primary

Wardlow's announcement sparked swift criticism from the MN GOP and the party-endorsed candidate, Jim Schultz.

Flickr - welcome to minnesota sign - Tony Webster

US News '150 Best Places to Live' features 1 from MN, 3 from WI

The latest US News list is for the most populous metro areas only, so no small towns.

tornado

7 tornadoes touched down last week in western MN, ND

Two of the seven were EF-2 level tornadoes, according to the National Weather Service.

covid

Minnesota's COVID-19 update for Tuesday, May 17

72 hours of case data reported over the weekend is included in Tuesday updates.

Related

88010682_10156843793247337_4527861412294295552_o

Here are the brackets for the boys' state hockey tournament

The top seeds are Warroad in 1A and Andover in 2A.

FDeceo4XEAUynqp

Brackets for the Minnesota high school football state tournament

Section championship Friday night is in the books and the brackets are loaded.

Screen Shot 2019-02-17 at 7.51.42 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Girls' Hockey Tournament

Warroad and Mound Westonka enter the Class A tourney without a loss.

Screen Shot 2019-03-02 at 9.37.54 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Boys' Hockey Tournament

Defending champs Minnetonka and Orono didn't reach the tourney this year.