Here are the state tournament brackets for Minnesota high school football

The state tourney starts Nov. 7-9.
Author:
Publish date:

It was a magical Friday night under the lights for Minnesota high school football teams competing for a spot in the 2019 state tournament. 

Full details for all seven classes are below, including a look at the state tournament matchups that begin Nov. 7-9. 

Class 6A

The final eight are set after some amazing finishes, including Centennial stopping Edina's 2-point try in overtime to win 21-20, and Rosemount going for 2 in overtime to beat Eden Prairie 18-17. This marks the first year since 2004 that Eden Prairie is not in the state tournament. 

Shakopee upset Totino-Grace 21-6 while Lakeville North, Champlin Park, Lakeville South, Mounds View and Wayzata all advanced to the state quarterfinals with convincing victories. 

State tournament matchups: 

#2 Lakeville North vs. #4 Shakopee - 7 p.m., Nov. 7 at Stillwater H.S.

#1 Champlin Park vs. #3 Rosemount - 7 p.m., Nov. 7 at Park Center H.S.

#1 Wayzata vs. #2 Centennial - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Chanhassen H.S.

#1 Lakeville South vs. #2 Mounds View - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Eden Prairie H.S.

Class 5A

The game of the night in 5A was arguably the 28-27 thriller in which Mahtomedi upset top seed Tartan. Another thriller was Elk River's 32-29 upset win over Robbinsdale Armstrong, while Coon Rapids used a late field goal to beat Andover 17-14. Moorhead reached the final eight with a 17-14 victory over Bemidji and Spring Lake Park held off Robbinsdale Cooper 28-21. 

Owatonna, Chaska and St. Thomas Academy all won convincingly. 

State tournament matchups: 

Owatonna vs. St. Thomas Academy - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Woodbury H.S.

Elk River vs. Moorhead - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Monticello H.S.

Spring Lake Park vs. Coon Rapids - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Osseo H.S.

Mahtomedi vs. Chaska - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Shakopee H.S.

Class 4A

A night of great battles in 4A included undefeated Hutchinson defeating undefeated Marshall 28-14, along with Fridley in a 28-27 nailbiter over St. Anthony Village. But the game many are talking about Saturday morning is SMB's 36-30 victory over Benilde-St. Margaret's, in which star payer Jalen Suggs (5-star basketball recruit) threw for four touchdowns and had the game-sealing interception. 

Delano beat Becker 17-14 in a snow globe, Chisago Lakes took down Hermantown, and Rocori and Winona also won to reach the state tourney.  

State tournament matchups:

Hutchinson vs. Fridley - 6 p.m., Nov. 8 at Hopkins H.S. 

SMB vs. Chisago Lakes - 1 p.m., Nov. 9 at Centennial H.S. 

Delano vs. Rocori - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at St. Cloud State

Winona vs. Simley - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Hastings H.S. 

Class 3A

Waseca, Dassel-Cokato, Cannon Falls, Annandale and Pierz all won going away, but there were a pair of one-point games that went down to the wire. 

In Section 8, Perham pulled a mini upset with a 21-20 win over Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, and in Section 7 Esko nipped Aitkin 28-27. 

There is one game yet to be played: Fairmont versus Jackson County Central at 1 p.m. Saturday. 

State tournament matchups: 

Annandale vs. Esko - 3 p.m., Nov. 9 at Brainerd H.S. 

Cannon Falls vs. Dassel-Cokato - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Burnsville H.S.

Pierz vs. Perham - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Alexandria H.S.

Waseca vs. JCC or Fairmont - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Lakeville South H.S. 

Class 2A

Caledonia, Blue Earth Area, Pipestone Area, Minneapolis North, Paynesville, Osakis, Moose Lake-Willow River and Barnesville will make up the field of eight in 2A. 

State tournament matchups: 

Minneapolis North vs. Blue Earth - 5 p.m., Nov. 9 at Kasson-Mantorville H.S.

Paynesville vs. Moose Lake-Willow River - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at North Branch H.S.

Osakis vs. Barnesville - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Moorhead H.S.

Caledonia vs. Pipestone - 7 p.m., Nov. 9 at Rochester Mayo H.S.

Class 1A

Blooming Prairie, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, Springfield, Browerville/Eagle Valley, BOLD, Underwood, Deer River and Ada-Borup have reached the state tournament. 

BOLD may be the favorite to win it all after going 13-1 last year, its only loss by one point to Mahnomen-Waubun in the Prep Bowl. 

State tournament matchups: 

BOLD vs. Deer River - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Brainerd H.S.

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop vs. Browerville/Eagle Valley - 7 p.m., Nov. 9 at SCSU

Ada-Borup vs. Underwood - 3 p.m., Nov. 9 at Moorhead H.S. 

Blooming Prairie vs. Springfield - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Janesville H.S. 

Class 9-Man

The field of eight at the tourney will include Grand Meadow, Renville County West, Mountain Lake Area, Hancock, South Ridge, Win-E-Mac, Mountain Iron-Buhl, and Warren-Alvarado-Oslo. 

State tournament matchups: 

South Ridge vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 in Duluth

Hancock vs. Renville County West - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Buffalo H.S.

Win-E-Mac vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Moorhead H.S. 

Grand Meadow vs. Mountain Lake Area - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 in Austin

Next Up

Related