Publish date:

Here are the state tournament brackets for Minnesota high school football

The state tourney starts Nov. 7-9.
Author:

It was a magical Friday night under the lights for Minnesota high school football teams competing for a spot in the 2019 state tournament. 

Full details for all seven classes are below, including a look at the state tournament matchups that begin Nov. 7-9. 

Class 6A

The final eight are set after some amazing finishes, including Centennial stopping Edina's 2-point try in overtime to win 21-20, and Rosemount going for 2 in overtime to beat Eden Prairie 18-17. This marks the first year since 2004 that Eden Prairie is not in the state tournament. 

Shakopee upset Totino-Grace 21-6 while Lakeville North, Champlin Park, Lakeville South, Mounds View and Wayzata all advanced to the state quarterfinals with convincing victories. 

State tournament matchups: 

#2 Lakeville North vs. #4 Shakopee - 7 p.m., Nov. 7 at Stillwater H.S.

#1 Champlin Park vs. #3 Rosemount - 7 p.m., Nov. 7 at Park Center H.S.

#1 Wayzata vs. #2 Centennial - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Chanhassen H.S.

#1 Lakeville South vs. #2 Mounds View - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Eden Prairie H.S.

Class 5A

The game of the night in 5A was arguably the 28-27 thriller in which Mahtomedi upset top seed Tartan. Another thriller was Elk River's 32-29 upset win over Robbinsdale Armstrong, while Coon Rapids used a late field goal to beat Andover 17-14. Moorhead reached the final eight with a 17-14 victory over Bemidji and Spring Lake Park held off Robbinsdale Cooper 28-21. 

Owatonna, Chaska and St. Thomas Academy all won convincingly. 

State tournament matchups: 

Owatonna vs. St. Thomas Academy - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Woodbury H.S.

Elk River vs. Moorhead - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Monticello H.S.

Spring Lake Park vs. Coon Rapids - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Osseo H.S.

Mahtomedi vs. Chaska - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Shakopee H.S.

Class 4A

A night of great battles in 4A included undefeated Hutchinson defeating undefeated Marshall 28-14, along with Fridley in a 28-27 nailbiter over St. Anthony Village. But the game many are talking about Saturday morning is SMB's 36-30 victory over Benilde-St. Margaret's, in which star payer Jalen Suggs (5-star basketball recruit) threw for four touchdowns and had the game-sealing interception. 

Delano beat Becker 17-14 in a snow globe, Chisago Lakes took down Hermantown, and Rocori and Winona also won to reach the state tourney.  

State tournament matchups:

Hutchinson vs. Fridley - 6 p.m., Nov. 8 at Hopkins H.S. 

SMB vs. Chisago Lakes - 1 p.m., Nov. 9 at Centennial H.S. 

Delano vs. Rocori - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at St. Cloud State

Winona vs. Simley - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Hastings H.S. 

Class 3A

Waseca, Dassel-Cokato, Cannon Falls, Annandale and Pierz all won going away, but there were a pair of one-point games that went down to the wire. 

In Section 8, Perham pulled a mini upset with a 21-20 win over Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, and in Section 7 Esko nipped Aitkin 28-27. 

There is one game yet to be played: Fairmont versus Jackson County Central at 1 p.m. Saturday. 

State tournament matchups: 

Annandale vs. Esko - 3 p.m., Nov. 9 at Brainerd H.S. 

Cannon Falls vs. Dassel-Cokato - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Burnsville H.S.

Pierz vs. Perham - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Alexandria H.S.

Waseca vs. JCC or Fairmont - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Lakeville South H.S. 

Class 2A

Caledonia, Blue Earth Area, Pipestone Area, Minneapolis North, Paynesville, Osakis, Moose Lake-Willow River and Barnesville will make up the field of eight in 2A. 

State tournament matchups: 

Minneapolis North vs. Blue Earth - 5 p.m., Nov. 9 at Kasson-Mantorville H.S.

Paynesville vs. Moose Lake-Willow River - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at North Branch H.S.

Osakis vs. Barnesville - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Moorhead H.S.

Caledonia vs. Pipestone - 7 p.m., Nov. 9 at Rochester Mayo H.S.

Class 1A

Blooming Prairie, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, Springfield, Browerville/Eagle Valley, BOLD, Underwood, Deer River and Ada-Borup have reached the state tournament. 

BOLD may be the favorite to win it all after going 13-1 last year, its only loss by one point to Mahnomen-Waubun in the Prep Bowl. 

State tournament matchups: 

BOLD vs. Deer River - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Brainerd H.S.

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop vs. Browerville/Eagle Valley - 7 p.m., Nov. 9 at SCSU

Ada-Borup vs. Underwood - 3 p.m., Nov. 9 at Moorhead H.S. 

Blooming Prairie vs. Springfield - 12 p.m., Nov. 9 at Janesville H.S. 

Class 9-Man

The field of eight at the tourney will include Grand Meadow, Renville County West, Mountain Lake Area, Hancock, South Ridge, Win-E-Mac, Mountain Iron-Buhl, and Warren-Alvarado-Oslo. 

State tournament matchups: 

South Ridge vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 in Duluth

Hancock vs. Renville County West - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Buffalo H.S.

Win-E-Mac vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 at Moorhead H.S. 

Grand Meadow vs. Mountain Lake Area - 7 p.m., Nov. 8 in Austin

Next Up

minnesota fall lake - pixabay

MN is the 3rd best state to move to in the US

That's according to an analysis from a luggage delivery service.

Marcellus go fund me Moorhead

Man pleads guilty in connection with boy's accidental shooting death

A child found the man's gun and it went off, striking and killing the boy.

Pexels - child student school mask covid temperature

95 Minnesota schools have 5+ COVID cases, 2 more school staffers die

There have been 10 school employees who have died from COVID during the pandemic.

SPPD Twitter - homicide shooting 09.23.21

1 killed in daytime shooting near St. Paul gas station

Police don't know a motive and are looking for the suspected shooter.

School lunch cafeteria flickr

MPS changes course, will provide meals to Edison students for distance learning

The district had initially said meals would not be offered during the remote learning period.

covid

Highest county case rates in Minnesota remain in rural areas

Just one of the seven metro counties have a case rate above 30.

st. paul guns 1

Charges: Teen tried to pull 2 guns on St. Paul officers during arrest

Police are asking for help in reducing the number of illegal guns on city streets.

Russell Wilson

Coller: Where does Russ rank among cursed Vikings things?

Matthew Coller's work can be found daily at Purple Insider.

Screen Shot 2021-09-23 at 12.16.08 PM

Missing: 13-year-old girl last seen in Willmar on September 11

Police say she ran away from a girls group home.

rochester school board meeting mask

Ban for those who don't wear masks at Rochester School Board meetings

The board will have people trespassed, which comes with a one year ban from all school property.

Related

88010682_10156843793247337_4527861412294295552_o

Here are the brackets for the boys' state hockey tournament

The top seeds are Warroad in 1A and Andover in 2A.

Screen Shot 2019-02-17 at 7.51.42 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Girls' Hockey Tournament

Warroad and Mound Westonka enter the Class A tourney without a loss.

Screen Shot 2019-03-02 at 9.37.54 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Boys' Hockey Tournament

Defending champs Minnetonka and Orono didn't reach the tourney this year.

Rogers baseball

Brackets for MN high school baseball state tournament

Check out the brackets to see who plays who in this week's quarterfinals and semifinals.

Screen Shot 2019-03-16 at 9.49.29 AM

Brackets for the MN Boys' Basketball State Tournament

The Class AA bracket will be released on Sunday morning.

Edina girls hockey

Here are the brackets for the girls' hockey state tournament

The 1A games begin Wednesday with 2A action starting Thursday.