Just 1 upset in the first round of the 6A high school football tournament

Lakeville South pulled off the only upset in beating Cretin-Derham Hall.
Author:
Publish date:

The opening round of the 31-team, Class 6A high school football tournament went mostly as expected on Friday night, with Lakeville South pulling off the lone upset. 

The Cougars, the 6-seed in the Lakeville North region, blew by 3-seed Cretin-Derham Hall 38-20. The other close call was between 2-seed Rosemount and 7-seed Stillwater in the Eden Prairie region, with Rosemount holding on for a 7-0 victory. 

Here's a look at the scores, broken down by each region. 

Eden Prairie region

  • #4 Mounds View 17-10 over #5 Burnsville 
  • #3 Minnetonka 37-9 over #6 Anoka
  • #2 Rosemount 7-0 over #7 Stillwater

Eden Prairie had a first-round bye, so the second round will feature Eden Prairie against Mounds View and Minnetonka versus Rosemount. 

Blaine region

  • #1 Blaine 17-3 over #8 Totino-Grace
  • #4 Prior Lake 52-42 over #5 Buffalo
  • #3 Eastview 21-12 over #6 Robbinsdale Armstrong
  • #2 East Ridge 44-16 over #7 Forest Lake

Blaine takes on Prior Lake and East Ridge squares off with Eastview in the second round on Nov. 2. 

Woodbury region

  • #1 Woodbury 20-0 over #8 Eagan
  • #4 Wayzata 45-0 over #5 Centennial
  • #6 Lakeville South 38-20 over #3 Cretin-Derham Hall
  • #2 Champlin Park 27-0 over #7 Shakopee

In the second round, it'll be Woodbury against Wayzata and Champlin Park hosting Lakeville South. 

Lakeville North region

  • #1 Lakeville North 45-8 over #8 Hopkins
  • #4 Maple Grove 28-0 over #5 White Bear Lake
  • #3 St. Michael-Albertville 26-14 over Roseville
  • #2 Edina 43-26 over #7 Farmington

Round 2 features matchups between Lakeville North and Maple Grove, and Edina versus STMA. 

Playoffs continue in all of the other classes (9-man, 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A) with a full slate of games Saturday. Check out who plays who right here.

Here's the 6A bracket.  

Screen Shot 2018-10-27 at 7.11.05 AM

Next Up

Related