Minnesota's nationally known boxers will fight in marquee event in Minneapolis Friday night - Bring Me The News

Minnesota's nationally known boxers will fight in marquee event in Minneapolis Friday night

And it features two Minnesota natives who are internationally known.
Author:
Publish date:
Caleb Truax, Jamal James

The downtown Minneapolis Armory will be the site of some of the biggest boxing Minnesota has had in decades as both Jamal "Shango" James and "Golden" Caleb Truax are on the card of the nationally televised event. 

Doors open at 4:30 p.m. and the fights go live on FS1 at 7 p.m., with Shango and Truax headlining the event. FS1 has been promoting the event with Shango as the main attraction. 

Shango, a Minneapolis native, is third in the World Boxing Association Welterweight rankings, with a career record of 23-1. He'll fight Mexico's Mahonry Montes (35-7-1). Truax (29-4-2), of Osseo, will step in the ring for the first time since losing the International Boxing Federation Super Middleweight title in April. 

Truax will fight Brazil's Fabiano Pena (15-10-1). 

The Armory was built in 1935 and was home to military training, the Minneapolis Lakers, National Golden Glove (boxing) tournaments, and big time concerts. 

Prince filmed the music video for "1999" at the Armory in 1982, and Aerosmith recorded its music video for "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing" there in 1998. 

Get the latest Minnesota sports by following Bring Me The Sports on Facebook.

The Armory was fully renovated in the last couple of years and has redeveloped as a marquee concert venue, having served as the main site for concerts leading up to the Super Bowl earlier this year. 

Get your tickets to Friday night's fights right here.

Here's the full card:

Super Middleweights - 10 Rounds: Caleb Truax vs Fabiano Pena

Welterweights - 10 Rounds: Jamal James vs Mahonry Montes

Middleweights - 10 Rounds: Willie Monroe Jr vs Immanuwel Aleem

Super Welterweights - 10 Rounds: Jamontay Clark vs Jeison Rosario

Welterweights - 8 Rounds: Eimantas Stanionis vs Levan Ghvamichava

Heavyweights - 6 Rounds: Efe Ajaba vs Curtis Harper

Bantamwights - 8 Rounds: G Antonio Russell vs Nick Otieno

Super Welterweights - 10 Rounds: Sebastian Fundroa vs Antonio Urista

Lightweight - 4 Rounds: Omar Juarez vs Devon Hostler

Super Welterweight - 6 Rounds: Leon Lawson vs Brandon Adams

Cruiserweight - 4 Rounds: Efetobor Apochi vs Aaron Chavers

Welterweight - 6 Rounds: Willie Jones vs Celso Ramirez

Middleweight - 6 Rounds: Money Powell vs Calvin Metcalf

Next Up

Related