Next 3 days will determine boys basketball teams bound for state tournament

Minnesota's version of March madness is upon us.
Author:
Publish date:

Minnesota's version of March madness is ramping up in boys high school basketball and Wednesday night is the first of three consecutive nights of thrilling section championships. 

On the line are trips to next week's state tournament. The big schools from Class AAAA and AAA have all reached the section championship round while schools in AA and A still have some semifinal games to be played Wednesday night. 

In AAAA, Cambridge-Isanti is the only school to advance to the section championship with a seed lower than No. 2. Most of the top seeds in Class AAA are in the title round with the exception of Section 5, where upstarts Big Lake and Monticello will battle for a ticket to to the state tourney. 

In AA, Minnehaha Academy, led by super recruit Jalen Suggs, is the heavy favorite to repeat as state champion, and in Class A there's an outstanding story unfolding as 11-seed Hope Academy one win from advancing to state out of Section 4. 

Class AAAA

Section 1: #1 Lakeville North vs. #2 Rochester John Marshall - 8 p.m. Friday

Section 2: #1 Eden Prairie vs. #2 Prior Lake - 7 p.m. Friday

Section 3: #1 Eastview vs. #2 Burnsville - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 4: #1 East Ridge vs. #2 Cretin-Derham Hall - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 5: #1 Park Center vs. #2 Champlin Park - 7 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Hopkins vs. #2 Wayzata - 7 p.m. Wednesday

Section 7: #1 Blaine vs. #3 Cambridge-Isanti - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: #1 Maple Grove vs. #2 Buffalo - 7 p.m. Thursday 

Class AAA

Section 1: #1 Austin vs. #2 Northfield - 6 p.m. Friday

Section 2: #1 Waseca vs. #2 Mankato East - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 3: #1 Holy Angels vs. #2 St. Thomas Academy - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 4: #1 Mahtomedi vs. #2 Totino-Grace - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 5: #3 Monticello vs. #4 Big Lake - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 6: #1 DeLaSalle vs. #3 Waconia - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 7: #1 Hibbing vs. #2 Princeton - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: #1 Bemidji vs. #2 Sartell-St. Stephen - 7 p.m. Thursday

Class AA

Section 1: Semifinals: Caledonia vs. St. Charles, Lake City vs. La Crescent-Hokah

Section 2: #1 Jordan vs. #1 St. Peter - 7:45 p.m. Friday

Section 3: #1 St. James Area vs. #4 Redwood Valley - 5 p.m. Thursday

Section 4: #1 Minnehaha Academy vs. #2 St. Croix Prep - 7 p.m. Friday

Section 5: Semifinals: Breck vs. Maranatha Christian, Minneapolis North vs. Litchfield

Section 6: Semifinals: Albany vs. Cathedral, Melrose vs. Spectrum

Section 7: #1 Esko vs. #3 Pequot Lakes - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: Semifinals: Perham vs. Barnesville, Hawley vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Class A

Section 1: Semifinals: Spring Grove vs. Hayfield, Randolph vs. Rushford-Peterson

Section 2: #2 Spring Valley vs. #2 Minnesota Valley Lutheran - 6 p.m. Thursday

Section 3: #3 Westbrook-Walnut Grove vs. #5 Dawson-Boyd - 8 p.m. Thursday

Section 4: #1 Christ's Household of Faith (CHOF) vs. #11 Hope Academy - 7 p.m. Friday

Section 5: Semifinals: Hinckley-Finlayson vs. BBE, Cromwell-Wright vs. Nevis

Section 6: Semifinals: Henning vs. Mahnomen, Parkers Prairie vs. Ortonville

Section 7: Semifinals: Lakeview Christian vs. Cook County, Deer River vs. North Woods

Section 8: Cass Lake-Bena vs. Ada-Borup West - 7 p.m. Friday

Next Up

Lindsay Guentzel

For The Week: What's harder than making a meal plan? Sticking to it!

Lindsay Guentzel says you shouldn't give up on your meal planning routines.

Screen Shot 2019-12-17 at 11.15.34 AM

Two people fatally shot by police in Wadena County, two officers injured

Another man was shot in the altercation, which police claim started when one of the suspects opened fire on officers.

snow, plow

Winter storm warnings issued as snow system shifts in Minnesota

The worst of the snow will now hit further north, affecting areas including St. Cloud and the I-94 corridor.

Matt Dumba

Matt Dumba beats the clock to give Wild sixth straight win

Dumba scored as overtime came to a close for another Wild victory.

Karl-Anthony Towns

Bradley Beal terrorizes Timberwolves in loss to Wizards

Beal and the Wizards handed the Wolves their seventh straight defeat.

Marcus Carr / Gopher basketball

Gophers tourney hopes take another blow with loss to Nebraska

Marcus Carr scored a career-high 41 points, but Minnesota is still winless on the road.

St. Paul police

St. Paul police arrest teenage boy in carjacking crackdown

This comes amid a dramatic spike in Twin Cities carjackings.

snow

Snow latest: Twin Cities set for up to 4 inches

A narrow system will travel across Minnesota overnight.

Blake Fredrick / Lake City Basketball

Lake City boys basketball player signs contract, honored on senior night

Frederick had a special call-up to the Tigers' varsity basketball team.

Related

Screen Shot 2020-03-09 at 10.10.46 AM

It's section championship week in MN boys' basketball

The section title games determine who makes it to the state tournament.

Screen Shot 2019-03-16 at 9.49.29 AM

Brackets for the MN Boys' Basketball State Tournament

The Class AA bracket will be released on Sunday morning.

ES9HwuRX0AAEo43

16 teams clinch trip to boys' state basketball tournament

Something to monitor: the Wisconsin high school league has canceled its upcoming tournaments.

Screen Shot 2019-06-05 at 7.57.21 AM

2 teams clinch state baseball berths, dozens of section finals to come

Minnesota's high school baseball season is at its most dramatic stage.

Screen Shot 2019-02-22 at 3.25.18 PM

Teams left standing in boys' high school section playoffs

Saturday is loaded with section semifinals throughout Minnesota.

Screen Shot 2019-03-02 at 9.37.54 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Boys' Hockey Tournament

Defending champs Minnetonka and Orono didn't reach the tourney this year.

Screen Shot 2019-03-20 at 9.15.26 AM

State basketball tournament: Where to watch it online, and on TV

The quarterfinal games are not televised, but you can stream them.

Screen Shot 2019-03-09 at 1.46.27 PM

Brackets for the Minnesota Girls' State Basketball Tournament

Games are being played at Maturi Pavilion and Williams Arena.