Next 3 days will determine boys basketball teams bound for state tournament

Minnesota's version of March madness is upon us.
Author:
Publish date:

Minnesota's version of March madness is ramping up in boys high school basketball and Wednesday night is the first of three consecutive nights of thrilling section championships. 

On the line are trips to next week's state tournament. The big schools from Class AAAA and AAA have all reached the section championship round while schools in AA and A still have some semifinal games to be played Wednesday night. 

In AAAA, Cambridge-Isanti is the only school to advance to the section championship with a seed lower than No. 2. Most of the top seeds in Class AAA are in the title round with the exception of Section 5, where upstarts Big Lake and Monticello will battle for a ticket to to the state tourney. 

In AA, Minnehaha Academy, led by super recruit Jalen Suggs, is the heavy favorite to repeat as state champion, and in Class A there's an outstanding story unfolding as 11-seed Hope Academy one win from advancing to state out of Section 4. 

Class AAAA

Section 1: #1 Lakeville North vs. #2 Rochester John Marshall - 8 p.m. Friday

Section 2: #1 Eden Prairie vs. #2 Prior Lake - 7 p.m. Friday

Section 3: #1 Eastview vs. #2 Burnsville - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 4: #1 East Ridge vs. #2 Cretin-Derham Hall - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 5: #1 Park Center vs. #2 Champlin Park - 7 p.m. Friday

Section 6: #1 Hopkins vs. #2 Wayzata - 7 p.m. Wednesday

Section 7: #1 Blaine vs. #3 Cambridge-Isanti - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: #1 Maple Grove vs. #2 Buffalo - 7 p.m. Thursday 

Class AAA

Section 1: #1 Austin vs. #2 Northfield - 6 p.m. Friday

Section 2: #1 Waseca vs. #2 Mankato East - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 3: #1 Holy Angels vs. #2 St. Thomas Academy - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 4: #1 Mahtomedi vs. #2 Totino-Grace - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 5: #3 Monticello vs. #4 Big Lake - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 6: #1 DeLaSalle vs. #3 Waconia - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 7: #1 Hibbing vs. #2 Princeton - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: #1 Bemidji vs. #2 Sartell-St. Stephen - 7 p.m. Thursday

Class AA

Section 1: Semifinals: Caledonia vs. St. Charles, Lake City vs. La Crescent-Hokah

Section 2: #1 Jordan vs. #1 St. Peter - 7:45 p.m. Friday

Section 3: #1 St. James Area vs. #4 Redwood Valley - 5 p.m. Thursday

Section 4: #1 Minnehaha Academy vs. #2 St. Croix Prep - 7 p.m. Friday

Section 5: Semifinals: Breck vs. Maranatha Christian, Minneapolis North vs. Litchfield

Section 6: Semifinals: Albany vs. Cathedral, Melrose vs. Spectrum

Section 7: #1 Esko vs. #3 Pequot Lakes - 7 p.m. Thursday

Section 8: Semifinals: Perham vs. Barnesville, Hawley vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Class A

Section 1: Semifinals: Spring Grove vs. Hayfield, Randolph vs. Rushford-Peterson

Section 2: #2 Spring Valley vs. #2 Minnesota Valley Lutheran - 6 p.m. Thursday

Section 3: #3 Westbrook-Walnut Grove vs. #5 Dawson-Boyd - 8 p.m. Thursday

Section 4: #1 Christ's Household of Faith (CHOF) vs. #11 Hope Academy - 7 p.m. Friday

Section 5: Semifinals: Hinckley-Finlayson vs. BBE, Cromwell-Wright vs. Nevis

Section 6: Semifinals: Henning vs. Mahnomen, Parkers Prairie vs. Ortonville

Section 7: Semifinals: Lakeview Christian vs. Cook County, Deer River vs. North Woods

Section 8: Cass Lake-Bena vs. Ada-Borup West - 7 p.m. Friday

Next Up

Related