High school football: Here are the games with the state tournament on the line

Teams looking to punch a ticket to the state tournament.
Author:
Publish date:

Get set for arguably the most dramatic night of the year in Minnesota high school sports as teams vie for tickets to the state tournament, which begins next week and wraps up Thanksgiving weekend at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis. 

Class 6A plays in its own NCAA tournament-style bracket, with 31 teams competing for eight spots in the official state tournament. The sweet 16 is Friday night, and here are the eight matchups. 

  • Edina vs. St. Michael-Albertville
  • Lakeville North vs. Maple Grove
  • Champlin Park vs. Lakeville South
  • Woodbury vs. Wayzata
  • East Ridge vs. Eastview
  • Blaine vs. Prior Lake
  • Rosemount vs. Minnetonka
  • Eden Prairie vs. Mounds View

Here are all of the other section finals taking place Friday and Saturday. All games are Friday unless noted otherwise. 

Class 5A

Section 1: #1 Owatonna vs. #3 Northfield

Section 2: #3 Mankato West vs. #4 Chaska

Section 3: #1 St. Thomas Academy vs. #3 Hastings

Section 4: #1 Mahtomedi vs. #2 Tartan

Section 5: #1 Robbinsdale Cooper vs. #2 Spring Lake Park

Section 6: #1 Elk River vs. #2 Sauk Rapids-Rice

Section 7: #2 Cambridge-Isanti vs. #5 Andover

Section 8: #1 Bemidji vs. #2 Brainerd

Class 4A

Section 1: #1 Winona vs. #3 Faribault

Section 2: #2 Dassel-Cokato vs. #4 Waseca

Section 3: #1 St. Paul Johnson vs. #2 South St. Paul

Section 4: #1 Fridley vs. #2 St. Anthony Village

Section 5: #1 SMB vs. #6 Benilde-St. Margaret's

Section 6: #1 Zimmerman vs. #2 Delano

Section 7: #1 Cloquet vs. #2 Hermantown

Section 8: #1 Detroit Lakes vs. #2 Willmar

Class 3A

Section 1: #1 Rochester Lourdes vs. #2 Dover-Eyota, 8 p.m. Saturday

Section 2: #1 Jordan vs. #2 Holy Family Catholic

Section 3: #1 Fairmont vs. #2 Jackson County Central

Section 4: #2 St. Croix Lutheran vs. #5 Cannon Falls

Section 5: #1 Annandale vs. #2 Mora

Section 6: #1 Pierz vs. #2 New London-Spicer

Section 7: #1 Two Harbors has already advanced to state

Section 8: #1 Perham has already advanced to state

Class 2A

Section 1: #1 Caledonia vs. #2 Chatfield

Section 2: #1 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown vs. #2 New Richland-H-E-G

Section 3: #1 Redwood Valley vs. #2 Pipestone

Section 4: #1 Minneapolis North vs. St. Agnes

Section 5: #1 Paynesville vs. #2 Minnewaska Area

Section 6: #1 Pillager vs. #3 Osakis

Section 7: #1 Moose Lake-Willow River has already advanced to state

Section 8: #1 Hawley vs. #2 Barnesville

Class 1A

Section 1: #1 Blooming Prairie vs. #2 Goodhue, 5 p.m. Saturday

Section 2: #1 United South Central vs. #3 Randolph

Section 3: #1 Murray County Central vs. #3 Springfield

Section 4: #1 Kerkhoven/Murdock/Sunberg vs. #2 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

Section 5: #1 BOLD vs. #2 Minneota

Section 6: #1 Otter Tail Central vs. #2 Ada-Borup-West

Section 7: #1 Deer River has already advanced to state

Section 8: #1 Mahnomen/Waubun has already advanced to state

9-Man class

Section 1: #1 Spring Grove vs. #2 Houston

Section 2: #2 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton has already advanced to state

Section 3: #1 Mountain Lake Area has already advanced to state

Section 4: #1 Verndale vs. #2 Underwood

Section 5: #1 South Ridge vs. #2 Cromwell-Wright

Section 6: #1 NCE/U-H has already advanced to state

Section 7: #1 Cook County vs. #2 Mountain Iron-Buhl

Section 8: #1 Stephen-Argyle has already advanced to state

Next Up

Related