High school football: Here are the games with the state tournament on the line

Teams looking to punch a ticket to the state tournament.
Author:
Publish date:

Get set for arguably the most dramatic night of the year in Minnesota high school sports as teams vie for tickets to the state tournament, which begins next week and wraps up Thanksgiving weekend at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis. 

Class 6A plays in its own NCAA tournament-style bracket, with 31 teams competing for eight spots in the official state tournament. The sweet 16 is Friday night, and here are the eight matchups. 

  • Edina vs. St. Michael-Albertville
  • Lakeville North vs. Maple Grove
  • Champlin Park vs. Lakeville South
  • Woodbury vs. Wayzata
  • East Ridge vs. Eastview
  • Blaine vs. Prior Lake
  • Rosemount vs. Minnetonka
  • Eden Prairie vs. Mounds View

Here are all of the other section finals taking place Friday and Saturday. All games are Friday unless noted otherwise. 

Class 5A

Section 1: #1 Owatonna vs. #3 Northfield

Section 2: #3 Mankato West vs. #4 Chaska

Section 3: #1 St. Thomas Academy vs. #3 Hastings

Section 4: #1 Mahtomedi vs. #2 Tartan

Section 5: #1 Robbinsdale Cooper vs. #2 Spring Lake Park

Section 6: #1 Elk River vs. #2 Sauk Rapids-Rice

Section 7: #2 Cambridge-Isanti vs. #5 Andover

Section 8: #1 Bemidji vs. #2 Brainerd

Class 4A

Section 1: #1 Winona vs. #3 Faribault

Section 2: #2 Dassel-Cokato vs. #4 Waseca

Section 3: #1 St. Paul Johnson vs. #2 South St. Paul

Section 4: #1 Fridley vs. #2 St. Anthony Village

Section 5: #1 SMB vs. #6 Benilde-St. Margaret's

Section 6: #1 Zimmerman vs. #2 Delano

Section 7: #1 Cloquet vs. #2 Hermantown

Section 8: #1 Detroit Lakes vs. #2 Willmar

Class 3A

Section 1: #1 Rochester Lourdes vs. #2 Dover-Eyota, 8 p.m. Saturday

Section 2: #1 Jordan vs. #2 Holy Family Catholic

Section 3: #1 Fairmont vs. #2 Jackson County Central

Section 4: #2 St. Croix Lutheran vs. #5 Cannon Falls

Section 5: #1 Annandale vs. #2 Mora

Section 6: #1 Pierz vs. #2 New London-Spicer

Section 7: #1 Two Harbors has already advanced to state

Section 8: #1 Perham has already advanced to state

Class 2A

Section 1: #1 Caledonia vs. #2 Chatfield

Section 2: #1 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown vs. #2 New Richland-H-E-G

Section 3: #1 Redwood Valley vs. #2 Pipestone

Section 4: #1 Minneapolis North vs. St. Agnes

Section 5: #1 Paynesville vs. #2 Minnewaska Area

Section 6: #1 Pillager vs. #3 Osakis

Section 7: #1 Moose Lake-Willow River has already advanced to state

Section 8: #1 Hawley vs. #2 Barnesville

Class 1A

Section 1: #1 Blooming Prairie vs. #2 Goodhue, 5 p.m. Saturday

Section 2: #1 United South Central vs. #3 Randolph

Section 3: #1 Murray County Central vs. #3 Springfield

Section 4: #1 Kerkhoven/Murdock/Sunberg vs. #2 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

Section 5: #1 BOLD vs. #2 Minneota

Section 6: #1 Otter Tail Central vs. #2 Ada-Borup-West

Section 7: #1 Deer River has already advanced to state

Section 8: #1 Mahnomen/Waubun has already advanced to state

9-Man class

Section 1: #1 Spring Grove vs. #2 Houston

Section 2: #2 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton has already advanced to state

Section 3: #1 Mountain Lake Area has already advanced to state

Section 4: #1 Verndale vs. #2 Underwood

Section 5: #1 South Ridge vs. #2 Cromwell-Wright

Section 6: #1 NCE/U-H has already advanced to state

Section 7: #1 Cook County vs. #2 Mountain Iron-Buhl

Section 8: #1 Stephen-Argyle has already advanced to state

Next Up

police tape

Authorities ID man fatally struck by 'errant bullet' in Willmar

The man was working in his garage when he was fatally shot.

ambulance

1 dead, 1 critically injured in head-on crash on Highway 169

The State Patrol says driving impaired may have been a factor in the crash.

Richard Pitino

Gophers game against Nebraska postponed due to COVID outbreak

The Cornhuskers have had 12 members of its team test positive for COVID-19.

Bob Kroll

What Minneapolis Police Lt. Bob Kroll said in Sunday radio interview

Kroll said that once he's retired he'll go "radio silent."

coronavirus, SARS-CoV-2, covid-19

Here is Minnesota's COVID update for Sunday, January 17

The health department provides updates daily at 11 a.m.

Sen. Julia Coleman

'No one's business': State senator calls out attack on her pregnancy

Sen. Julia Coleman represents Minnesota's District 47.

Willmar Police Department

'Errant bullet' goes through garage wall, kills Willmar man

The man was working in his garage when he was shot, witnesses said.

Screen Shot 2021-01-16 at 10.59.00 PM

Wild tie Kings with 2 seconds left, win in overtime

Another incredible finish for the Wild.

Screen Shot 2021-01-16 at 6.53.17 PM

Mike Lindell's MyPillow offering discounts using the code 'Qanon'

The Shakopee-based company is under the microscope because of the recent actions of its owner.

Surly Brewing

Facing aluminum can shortage, Surly unveils solution: 'Cantyhose'

The brewery came up with a creative way to repurpose unused cans.

Related

1 fact about every team in the high school football state tourney

One team sang a John Denver song together after clinching a ticket to state.

Check out the state tourney brackets for MN prep football

St. Michael-Albertville is in after a comeback for the ages.

Minnesota Prep Bowl set after 3 days of state football semifinals

Four teams are one win away from repeating as state champs.

Just 1 upset as the 6A high school football tourney begins

Lakeville South pulled off the only upset in beating Cretin-Derham Hall.

Semifinal matchups set for state football tournament at US Bank Stadium

Here are the teams that have advanced to the final four in each bracket.