Skip to main content

State tournament brackets mostly set after wild night of section finals in Minnesota

St. Michael-Albertville is in after a comeback for the ages.

The Minnesota high school football State Tournament starts next week and most of the brackets are set after a thrilling night of section finals across the state on Friday.  

Class 6A plays in its own NCAA tournament-style bracket, with 31 teams competing for eight spots in the official state tournament. The sweet 16 played out Friday night, leaving us with the final eight. 

  • Edina vs. St. Michael-Albertville 29-28
  • Lakeville North vs. Maple Grove 21-13
  • Champlin Park vs. Lakeville South 43-34
  • Woodbury vs. Wayzata 16-14
  • East Ridge vs. Eastview 27-17
  • Blaine vs. Prior Lake 34-7
  • Rosemount vs. Minnetonka 13-10
  • Eden Prairie vs. Mounds View 31-14

What's crazy is that St. Michael-Albertville trailed Edina 28-0 to start the fourth quarter, but with the help of three successful onside kicks they were able to storm back for a miraculous victory. 

Here's video proof!

Friday's results set up next week's quarterfinal matchups: 

  • Lakeville North vs. St. Michael-Albertville
  • Lakeville South vs. Woodbury
  • Blaine vs. Eastview
  • Eden Prairie vs. Minnetonka

You can see all the brackets for every class right here

Here are the final scores in the rest of the statewide section finals from Friday night. 

Class 5A

Section 1: #1 Owatonna vs. #3 Northfield 49-25

Section 2: #3 Mankato West vs. #4 Chaska 17-14

Section 3: #1 St. Thomas Academy vs. #3 Hastings 41-6

Section 4: #1 Mahtomedi vs. #2 Tartan 19-14

Section 5: #1 Robbinsdale Cooper vs. #2 Spring Lake Park 28-14

Section 6: #1 Elk River vs. #2 Sauk Rapids-Rice 52-28

Section 7: #2 Cambridge-Isanti vs. #5 Andover 34-20

Section 8: #1 Bemidji vs. #2 Brainerd 25-22

The state tournament bracket will feature these four first-round matchups. 

  • Elk River vs. Spring Lake Park
  • Chaska vs. Owatonna
  • Cambridge-Isanti vs. Bemidji
  • St. Thomas Academy vs. Tartan

Class 4A

Section 1: #1 Winona vs. #3 Faribault 42-7

Section 2: #2 Dassel-Cokato vs. #4 Waseca 41-27

Section 3: #1 St. Paul Johnson vs. #2 South St. Paul 12-7

Section 4: #1 Fridley vs. #2 St. Anthony Village 27-7

Section 5: #1 SMB vs. #6 Benilde-St. Margaret's 16-14

Section 6: #1 Zimmerman vs. #2 Delano 20-7

Section 7: #1 Cloquet vs. #2 Hermantown 20-14

Section 8: #1 Detroit Lakes vs. #2 Willmar 50-28

The state tournament bracket will feature these four first-round matchups.

  • Delano vs. SMB 
  • Winona vs. Waseca
  • Hermantown vs. Willmar
  • St. Paul Johnson vs. St. Anthony Village

Class 3A

Section 1: #1 Rochester Lourdes vs. #2 Dover-Eyota, 8 p.m. Saturday

Section 2: #1 Jordan vs. #2 Holy Family Catholic 33-6

Section 3: #1 Fairmont vs. #2 Jackson County Central 35-18

Section 4: #2 St. Croix Lutheran vs. #5 Cannon Falls 27-10

Section 5: #1 Annandale vs. #2 Mora 27-12

Section 6: #1 Pierz vs. #2 New London-Spicer 44-6

Section 7: #1 Two Harbors had already advanced to state

Section 8: #1 Perham had already advanced to state

The state tournament bracket will feature these four first-round matchups.

  • Annandale vs. Pierz
  • Jordan vs. winner of Section 1
  • Two Harbors vs. Perham
  • Fairmont vs. Cannon Falls

Class 2A

Section 1: #1 Caledonia vs. #2 Chatfield 34-7

Section 2: #1 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown vs. #2 New Richland-H-E-G 46-6

Section 3: #1 Redwood Valley vs. #2 Pipestone 31-30

Section 4: #1 Minneapolis North vs. St. Agnes 28-0

Section 5: #1 Paynesville vs. #2 Minnewaska Area 56-0

Section 6: #1 Pillager vs. #3 Osakis 30-16

Section 7: #1 Moose Lake-Willow River had already advanced to state

Section 8: #1 Hawley vs. #2 Barnesville 34-23

The state tournament bracket will feature these four first-round matchups.

  • Paynesville vs. Pillager
  • Caledonia vs. New Richland-H-E-G
  • Barnesville vs. Moose Lake-Willow River
  • Redwood Valley vs. Minneapolis North

Class 1A

Section 1: #1 Blooming Prairie vs. #2 Goodhue, 5 p.m. Saturday

Section 2: #1 United South Central vs. #3 Randolph 42-20

Section 3: #1 Murray County Central vs. #3 Springfield 15-14

Section 4: #1 Kerkhoven/Murdock/Sunberg vs. #2 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 33-6

Section 5: #1 BOLD vs. #2 Minneota 49-7

Section 6: #1 Otter Tail Central vs. #2 Ada-Borup-West 38-28

Section 7: #1 Deer River had already advanced to state

Section 8: #1 Mahnomen/Waubun had already advanced to state

The state tournament bracket will feature these four first-round matchups.

  • BOLD vs. Otter Tail Central
  • United South Central vs. winner of Section 1
  • Deer River vs. Mahnomen/Waubun
  • Springfield vs. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

9-Man class

Section 1: #1 Spring Grove vs. #2 Houston 28-6

Section 2: #2 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton had already advanced to state

Section 3: #1 Mountain Lake Area had already advanced to state

Section 4: #1 Verndale vs. #2 Underwood 12-0

Section 5: #1 South Ridge vs. #2 Cromwell-Wright 26-8

Section 6: #1 NCE/U-H had already advanced to state

Section 7: #1 Cook County vs. #2 Mountain Iron-Buhl 20-12

Section 8: #1 Stephen-Argyle had already advanced to state

The state tournament bracket will feature these four first-round matchups.

  • Cromwell-Wright vs. NCE/U-H
  • Spring Grove vs. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  • Stephen-Argyle vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  • Verndale vs. Mountain Lake Area

Next Up

Screen Shot 2022-05-23 at 9.58.36 PM

Eric Perkins, Miss Minnesota, Paul Fletcher create new podcast

The podcast is released Tuesdays at 8 a.m. and is available wherever you find podcasts.

Mock aircraft cabin.

MSP Airport debuts mock aircraft to help ease flying anxiety

The pre-flight experiences cover the TSA screening procedure, exploring a terminal, boarding a plane and meeting a pilot, and preparing for takeoff.

Scripps National Spelling Bee

These Minnesota kids will be competing at National Spelling Bee

The upcoming event in Maryland will be the first fully in-person Scripps National Spelling Bee since 2019.

covid, kids

New data shows how omicron has impacted kids in Minnesota

The new data shows breakthrough data during the omicron period, which began Dec. 19, 2021.

Javen Juan Moreno

Albert Lea shooting suspect arrested after 3 weeks on the run

He is accused of shooting a man in the upper thigh on May 1.

motorcycle

Motorcyclist, 59, killed after losing control on right curve

The Harley Davidson rider was thrown from his bike.

state capitol Minnesota

Minnesota's 2022 legislative session: What's happening?

A list of items agreed upon and yet to reach any bipartisan agreement in the latest legislative session.

water drain

Water main break floods 40-45 homes in St. Louis Park

The city says the rupture happened on Minnetonka Boulevard.

Eli Hart

Charges: 6-year-old Eli Hart shot up to 9 times by his mother

The 28-year-old is facing 2nd-degree murder charges.

dave lee wcco radio

Former WCCO Radio host Dave Lee moves into podcasts

His new podcast, called 'My First Concert,' launched last week.

Tow Boat

Tow boat collides with Mississippi River lock and dam in Alma, WI

The crash remains under investigation by the United States Coast Guard.

unsplash school bus

Police: Man in minivan approached kids, claimed he was former principal

Investigators say children were approached by a man in a white minivan who falsely claimed he'd been a local school principal.

Related

Trips to the state tourney on the line in Minnesota prep football

Teams looking to punch a ticket to the state tournament.

FD9ngDRWYAEvHwG

State tourney: Football semifinals set in 5 classes, 8 quarterfinals Saturday

Teams head to the home of the Minnesota Vikings for the semifinals and championship games.

Check out all 4 brackets for the 2018 State baseball tournament

Games start Thursday in Chaska, St. Cloud, St. Paul and Minneapolis.

Breaking down the 6A MN high school football bracket

Eden Prairie received the only bye into the second round.

Minnesota Prep Bowl set after 3 days of state football semifinals

Four teams are one win away from repeating as state champs.

1 fact about every team in the high school football state tourney

One team sang a John Denver song together after clinching a ticket to state.