State tournament field nearly set as 31 baseball teams clinch section titles

The brackets will be released over the weekend.
Author:
Publish date:
The BOLD Warriors are headed back to the state tournament in Class 1A. 

The BOLD Warriors are headed back to the state tournament in Class 1A. 

Hundreds of teams entered the section playoffs and 32 will have been crowned champions by Saturday afternoon, and in doing so have booked tickets to the June 13-20 Minnesota State High School Baseball Tournament. 

The brackets will be released this weekend, but here are the eight teams from all four classes that have made it. 

Class 4A

Section 1: New Prague

Section 2: Eden Prairie

Section 3: East Ridge

Section 4: Stillwater

Section 5: Mounds View

Section 6: Hopkins

Section 7: Blaine

Section 8: Rogers

State tournament quarterfinal games are June 14 at CHS Field in St. Paul, followed by the semifinals June 15 at CHS Field. The championship game will be 7 p.m. on Thursday, June 20 at Target Field. 

Class 3A

Section 1: Austin

Section 2: Marshall

Section 3: St. Thomas Academy

Section 4: Hill-Murray

Section 5: Monticello

Section 6: Benilde-St. Margaret's

Section 7: Duluth Denfeld

Section 8: Little Falls

State tournament quarterfinal games are June 13 at Siebert Field in Minneapolis, with the semifinals there again the next day, June 14. The championship game is set for 4 p.m., June 20 at Target Field. 

Class 2A

Section 1: La Crescent-Hokah

Section 2: St. Peter

Section 3: Paynesville

Section 4: Minnehaha Academy

Section 5: Glencoe-Silver Lake

Section 6: Foley

Section 7: Duluth Marshall

Section 8: Perham

State tournament quarterfinal games are June 13 at Dick Putz Field in St. Cloud, with the semifinals at Putz the next day, June 14. The championship game is at 1 p.m., June 20 at Target Field. 

Class 1A

Section 1: Hayfield

Section 2: BOLD

Section 3: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg

Section 4: Randolph

Section 5: Sebeka

Section 6: BBE vs. New York Mills, 11 a.m. Saturday - winner advances to state. 

Section 7: South Ridge

Section 8: Sacred Heart

State tournament quarterfinal and semifinal games are June 13-14 at the Mini Met in Jordan. The championship game is at 11 a.m., June 20 at Target Field. 

Next Up

Related