Publish date:

State tournament fields nearly set in Minnesota high school girls hockey

An incredible finish to the Andover versus Forest Lake game Thursday night.
Author:
Mound Westonka celebrates its section final win over Hutchinson. 

Mound Westonka celebrates its section final win over Hutchinson. 

The brackets for the high school girls' state hockey tournament will be unveiled Saturday morning after a handful of games put a bow on section tournaments Friday night. 

All of the section finals yet to be played are in Class AA. Here's a look at the results so far. 

Class A section final results

  • Section 1: Rochester Lourdes 7, Faribault 1
  • Section 2: Mound Westonka 2, Hutchinson 1
  • Section 3: Mankato East/Loyola 4, Mankato West 3
  • Section 4: St. Paul United 2, South St. Paul 1
  • Section 5: Breck 7, Minneapolis 0
  • Section 6: Fergus Falls 3, Alexandria 1
  • Section 7: Proctor/Hermantown 3, Duluth Marshall 1
  • Section 8: Warroad 4, Thief River Falls 1

The top four teams in the latest state rankings all made it to state: Warroad, Breck, Mound Westonka and Proctor/Hermantown. The other ranked team in the state tourney field is No. 7 Rochester Lourdes. 

Unranked St. Paul United upset fifth-ranked South St. Paul. 

Class AA section final results

  • Section 1: Farmington 5, Lakeville North 4
  • Section 2: Eden Prairie vs. Minnetonka 7 p.m. Friday
  • Section 3: East Ridge 2, Eagan 0
  • Section 4: Hill-Murray vs. White Bear Lake Friday 7 p.m. 
  • Section 5: Maple Grove vs. Centennial Friday 7 p.m. 
  • Section 6: Blake vs. Edina Friday 7:30 p.m. 
  • Section 7: Andover 4, Forest Lake 3
  • Section 8: Brainerd/Little Falls vs. North Wright County Friday 7 p.m.

There are five section finals on the schedule for Friday night, including what should be an incredible matchup between the top two teams in the state: No. 1 Blake and No. 2 Edina. It's a shame that one of them won't make it to state. 

A similar situation unfolded Thursday night as the third- and- fourth-ranked teams in the AA rankings met in the Section 7 final, with No. 4 Andover defeating No. 3 Forest Lake by a score of 4-3 in overtime. 

Andover trailed 3-2 before tying the game with 13 seconds left in the third period, and then won it on a goal 23 seconds into overtime. 

Note: That Blake-Edina game also features three of the five 2019 Ms. Hockey finalists: Izzy Daniel and Madeline Wethington of Blake, and CC Bowlby of Edina. The other finalists are Kaitlyn Kotlowski of Warroad and Kelsey King of Elk River. 

Next Up

Father Paul Kubista at St. Mary of Czestochowa

Controversy after Delano priest shares vaccine misinformation in church bulletin

Father Paul Kubista is pastor at St. Mary of Czestochowa Catholic Church.

robberies

Mel-O-Glaze, DreamHaven Books robbed at gunpoint minutes apart

The businesses were hit by three robbers just six minutes apart on Oct. 21.

Cambridge house explosion

Explosion destroys house in Cambridge, 5 injured

The explosion occurred early Saturday morning on the 33000 block of Hillary Circle.

MAHMOUD MOHAMED HAMADA

Charges: Lyft driver sexually assaulted woman in her home

The defendant is being held on a $100,000 bond.

Pixabay - black bear

Black bear bites professional baseball player in western Wisconsin

The former MSU-Mankato star was bitten in his back.

mickey moore driver's license shared

Beleaguered Ward 9 city council candidate loses Strib endorsement

Mickey Moore has faced questions in recent days about where he actually lives.

CDC biohazard scientist health work

New clue may explain how rare tropical disease sickened Minnesotan

The disease, known as melioidosis, killed 2 people earlier this year.

Sen Mark Koran crop

MN lawmaker encourages donations for locals charged in Jan. 6 insurrection

"They are a good family!" Sen. Mark Koran wrote Friday.

money

Money Gal Coaching: Mastering the spiritual parts of money

Kelly Blodgett used her passion behind becoming debt free to launch Money Gal Coaching.

Related

high school hockey (St. Cloud Cathedral 2020)

8 more qualify for MN state hockey tourney, field nearly set

Just two more section championship games remain.

Edina girls hockey

Here are the brackets for the girls' hockey state tournament

The 1A games begin Wednesday with 2A action starting Thursday.

Screen Shot 2019-02-17 at 7.51.42 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Girls' Hockey Tournament

Warroad and Mound Westonka enter the Class A tourney without a loss.

88010682_10156843793247337_4527861412294295552_o

Here are the brackets for the boys' state hockey tournament

The top seeds are Warroad in 1A and Andover in 2A.

Screen Shot 2019-02-21 at 6.31.34 AM

Top seeds advance in round 1 of girls' state hockey tourney

Breck, Mound Westonka, Warroad and Proctor/Hermantown advanced.

Screen Shot 2019-03-02 at 9.37.54 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Boys' Hockey Tournament

Defending champs Minnetonka and Orono didn't reach the tourney this year.

Screen Shot 2019-02-25 at 8.23.28 AM

These MN boys hockey teams are 1 win from state tourney

A few upsets in the semifinals sets the stage for great section finals.