Skip to main content

State tournament fields nearly set in Minnesota high school girls hockey

An incredible finish to the Andover versus Forest Lake game Thursday night.
Mound Westonka celebrates its section final win over Hutchinson. 

Mound Westonka celebrates its section final win over Hutchinson. 

The brackets for the high school girls' state hockey tournament will be unveiled Saturday morning after a handful of games put a bow on section tournaments Friday night. 

All of the section finals yet to be played are in Class AA. Here's a look at the results so far. 

Class A section final results

  • Section 1: Rochester Lourdes 7, Faribault 1
  • Section 2: Mound Westonka 2, Hutchinson 1
  • Section 3: Mankato East/Loyola 4, Mankato West 3
  • Section 4: St. Paul United 2, South St. Paul 1
  • Section 5: Breck 7, Minneapolis 0
  • Section 6: Fergus Falls 3, Alexandria 1
  • Section 7: Proctor/Hermantown 3, Duluth Marshall 1
  • Section 8: Warroad 4, Thief River Falls 1

The top four teams in the latest state rankings all made it to state: Warroad, Breck, Mound Westonka and Proctor/Hermantown. The other ranked team in the state tourney field is No. 7 Rochester Lourdes. 

Unranked St. Paul United upset fifth-ranked South St. Paul. 

Class AA section final results

  • Section 1: Farmington 5, Lakeville North 4
  • Section 2: Eden Prairie vs. Minnetonka 7 p.m. Friday
  • Section 3: East Ridge 2, Eagan 0
  • Section 4: Hill-Murray vs. White Bear Lake Friday 7 p.m. 
  • Section 5: Maple Grove vs. Centennial Friday 7 p.m. 
  • Section 6: Blake vs. Edina Friday 7:30 p.m. 
  • Section 7: Andover 4, Forest Lake 3
  • Section 8: Brainerd/Little Falls vs. North Wright County Friday 7 p.m.

There are five section finals on the schedule for Friday night, including what should be an incredible matchup between the top two teams in the state: No. 1 Blake and No. 2 Edina. It's a shame that one of them won't make it to state. 

A similar situation unfolded Thursday night as the third- and- fourth-ranked teams in the AA rankings met in the Section 7 final, with No. 4 Andover defeating No. 3 Forest Lake by a score of 4-3 in overtime. 

Andover trailed 3-2 before tying the game with 13 seconds left in the third period, and then won it on a goal 23 seconds into overtime. 

Note: That Blake-Edina game also features three of the five 2019 Ms. Hockey finalists: Izzy Daniel and Madeline Wethington of Blake, and CC Bowlby of Edina. The other finalists are Kaitlyn Kotlowski of Warroad and Kelsey King of Elk River. 

Next Up

26136405486_58b42ceec7_k

Runways shut down at MSP Airport due to heavy snow

Some spots in the Twin Cities could see up to 8 inches of snow on Tuesday.

Sourced_Q4_229260_A (1)

2PinkSquirrels - making memories with milkshakes

First Time Guests Get BOGO milkshakes starting December 1st and running through December 15th

SamBrinton

Government official accused of stealing luggage at MSP Airport

Charges state Sam Brinton stole luggage with its contents valued at over $2,000.

Screen Shot 2022-11-29 at 12.09.28 PM

Developer plans 'modern European' condos for Minnetonka

City planners are set to review a concept plan Thursday.

snow

Expect up to 8 inches in Twin Cities; another snowstorm next week?

The latest from Bring Me The News meteorologist Sven Sundgaard.

northern-long-eared-bat

Northern long-eared bat moved from threatened to endangered list

Populations affected by white-nose syndrome have declined by 97% or more.

JeronimoYanezBCA

Court: Ex-cop who fatally shot Philando Castile had teaching license wrongfully denied

The Court of Appeals sent the application back for reconsideration by the board.

Screen Shot 2022-11-29 at 7.26.15 AM

Multiple crashes, spinouts in Twin Cities as snow falls Tuesday morning

The metro could get up to six inches of snow throughout the day.

Screen Shot 2022-11-28 at 5.39.25 PM

Couple critically injured in Kanabec County home attack identified

Jeff and Becky Ponto were found critically injured in their home Sunday morning.

Related

high school hockey (St. Cloud Cathedral 2020)

8 more qualify for MN state hockey tourney, field nearly set

Just two more section championship games remain.

Edina girls hockey

Here are the brackets for the girls' hockey state tournament

The 1A games begin Wednesday with 2A action starting Thursday.

Screen Shot 2019-02-17 at 7.51.42 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Girls' Hockey Tournament

Warroad and Mound Westonka enter the Class A tourney without a loss.

88010682_10156843793247337_4527861412294295552_o

Here are the brackets for the boys' state hockey tournament

The top seeds are Warroad in 1A and Andover in 2A.

Screen Shot 2019-03-02 at 9.37.54 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Boys' Hockey Tournament

Defending champs Minnetonka and Orono didn't reach the tourney this year.

Screen Shot 2019-02-21 at 6.31.34 AM

Top seeds advance in round 1 of girls' state hockey tourney

Breck, Mound Westonka, Warroad and Proctor/Hermantown advanced.

Screen Shot 2019-02-22 at 3.25.18 PM

Teams left standing in boys' high school section playoffs

Saturday is loaded with section semifinals throughout Minnesota.