Skip to main content

These Minnesota boys hockey teams are 1 win from reaching the state tournament

A few upsets in the semifinals sets the stage for great section finals.

Dozens of semifinal games were played out in Minnesota boys hockey section tournaments on Saturday, and it's set the stage for what's considered one of the most exciting weeks of sports in the State of Hockey. 

Section semifinals are often more dramatic than the games at the state tournament, and this year's championship tilts are even more compelling after some of the top seeds were knocked out on Saturday. 

Minnetonka, the No. 2-ranked team in Class AA, was upset by 5-seed Holy Family Catholic, and Marshall, one of the top teams in Class A, saw its season end at the hands of upset-minded Hutchinson. 

CLASS AA

Section 1AA

  • Championship: #2 Lakeville North vs. #4 Lakeville South
  • When: 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Where: Rochester Rec Center

Section 2AA

  • Championship: #3 Eden Prairie vs. #5 Holy Family Catholic
  • When: 6 p.m. Wednesday
  • Where: Mariucci Arena

Section 3AA

  • Championship: #1 St. Thomas Academy vs. #3 Eagan
  • When: 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Where: Braemar Arena in Edina

Section 4AA

  • Championship: TBD
  • When: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Aldrich Arena in Maplewood

The section semifinals will be played Wednesday night, featuring White Bear Lake against Woodbury and Stillwater versus Hill-Murray. 

Section 5AA

  • Championship: #1 Blaine vs. #2 Maple Grove
  • When: 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Where: Aldrich Arena in Maplewood

Section 6AA

  • Championship: #1 Edina vs. #2 Benilde-St. Margaret's
  • When: 8 p.m. Wednesday
  • Where: Mariucci Arena

Section 7AA

  • Championship: #1 Andover vs. #2 Duluth East
  • When: 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Where: Amsoil Arena in Duluth

Section 8AA

  • Championship: #1 Moorhead vs. #3 Brainerd
  • When: 7 p.m. Wednesday
  • Where: Sanford Center in Bemidji

CLASS A

Section 1A

  • Championship: TBD
  • When: 7 p.m. Wednesday
  • Where: Rochester Rec Center

The semifinals were scheduled for Saturday but postponed to Monday because of inclement weather. Monday's games feature Mankato East/Loyola against Rochester Lourdes/Dover-Eyota, and Minnesota River against Albert Lea. 

Section 2A

  • Championship: #1 Orono vs. #2 Delano
  • When: 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Where. St. Louis Park Rec Center

Section 3A

  • Championship: #3 New Ulm vs. #5 Hutchinson
  • When: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday
  • Where: Gustavus Adolphus (Lund Arena)

Section 4A

  • Championship: TBD
  • When: 7 p.m. Friday
  • Where: Roseville Ice Arena

The semifinals in this section are set for Tuesday. Totino-Grace takes on St. Paul Academy and South St. Paul meets up against Mahtomedi. 

Section 5A

  • Championship: #2 North Branch vs. #5 Chisago Lakes
  • When: 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Where: Elk River Arena

Section 6A

  • Championship: #1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. #3 Alexandria
  • When: 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Where: St. Cloud MAC

Section 7A

  • Championship: #1 Hermantown vs. #3 Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
  • When: 7 p.m. Wednesday
  • Where: Amsoil Arena in Duluth

Section 8A

  • Championship: #1 East Grand Forks vs. #3 Warroad
  • When: 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Where: East Grand Forks Civic Center

Next Up

Screen Shot 2023-01-25 at 4.17.31 PM

New preschool and daycare to be built in Eagan

The 12,600-square-foot building will be constructed on vacant land.

Screen Shot 2023-01-13 at 12.25.21 PM

Hamline University faculty urge President Fayneese Miller to resign

Fayneese Miller has served as president since 2015.

Police tape

Man in 40s dies in Minneapolis shooting

The victim was pronounced dead at the scene.

image

Burnsville High School student killed in crash involving 15-year-old driver

The single-vehicle crash happened shortly after midnight.

CrashMNHighway

Watch: Driver sent airborne after being struck by sliding car

The person was seen on MnDOT cameras tending to their vehicle prior to the crash.

Plow 2 (1)

Minneapolis shifting to one-sided street parking starting Thursday night

EMS vehicles, firetrucks and buses have struggled to drive on city streets due to snow.

Screen Shot 2023-01-25 at 10.04.12 AM

Watch: 2 arrested north of Twin Cities after burglary, police pursuit

The suspects are seen on MnDOT cameras attempting to flee law enforcement.

Related

Screen Shot 2019-02-22 at 3.25.18 PM

Teams left standing in boys' high school section playoffs

Saturday is loaded with section semifinals throughout Minnesota.

Screen Shot 2019-03-02 at 9.37.54 AM

Here are the brackets for the State Boys' Hockey Tournament

Defending champs Minnetonka and Orono didn't reach the tourney this year.

ERbcH1_X0AAwDjk

Boys' hockey: It's section final week in Minnesota

A list of the who/when/where for each section tournament this week.

high school hockey (St. Cloud Cathedral 2020)

8 more qualify for MN state hockey tourney, field nearly set

Just two more section championship games remain.

Screen Shot 2019-02-21 at 6.31.34 AM

Top seeds advance in round 1 of girls' state hockey tourney

Breck, Mound Westonka, Warroad and Proctor/Hermantown advanced.

Screen Shot 2019-02-15 at 7.30.06 AM

State tourney fields nearly set in MN high school girls hockey

An incredible finish to the Andover versus Forest Lake game Thursday night.