Skip to main content

These teams are 1 win from reaching the HS state football tournament

  • Author:
  • Updated:
    Original:

Tuesday night was chock-full of high school football section playoff games and the stage is now set for 56 teams to punch a ticket to the 2015 State Tournament.

Section championship games will be played primarily Friday and Saturday, although there are some Thursday night games are on the docket.

Remaining undefeated teams

  • 9-Man – Ely, Grand Meadow, Underwood, Waubun
  • 1A – Minneota, Braham, Browerville/Eagle Valley, Mahnomen, Minneapolis North
  • 2A – Caledonia, Lewiston-Altura, Otter Tail Central, Pipestone Area
  • 3A – Pierz
  • 4A – Becker, Hermantown, Orono, Stewartville
  • 5A – Mankato West, Moorhead, Spring Lake Park
  • 6A – Eden Prairie

From 6A to 9-Man, here's a look at the remaining 112 teams fighting for trips to State. We begin with the Class 6A bracket, which is down to 16 teams. Winners of Friday night's action will be considered the eight state tournament teams (click the photo for a larger view).

Class 5A

  • Section 1: (3) Rochester John Marshall vs. (4) Northfield
  • Section 2: (1) Mankato West vs. (2) Chaska
  • Section 3: (1) St. Thomas Academy vs. (3) Apple Valley
  • Section 4: (2) North St. Paul vs. (5) Mahtomedi
  • Section 5: (1) Spring Lake Park vs. (3) Park Center
  • Section 6: (1) St. Michael-Albertville vs. (2) Rogers
  • Section 7: (1) St. Francis vs. (2) Andover
  • Section 8: (1) Moorhead vs. (2) Alexandria

Class 4A

  • Section 1: (1) Stewartville vs. (2) Winona
  • Section 2: (1) Marshall vs. (3) Hutchinson
  • Section 3: (1) South St. Paul vs. (2) Simley
  • Section 4: (1) St. Paul Highland Park vs. (2) Fridley
  • Section 5: (3) Benilde-St. Margaret's vs. (4) Richfield
  • Section 6: (1) Orono vs. (2) Becker
  • Section 7: (1) Hermantown vs. (3) Princeton
  • Section 8: (3) Rocori vs. (4) Willmar

Class 3A

  • Section 1: (1) Tri-City United vs. (3) Plainview-Elgin-Millville
  • Section 2: (1) Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. (2) Belle Plaine
  • Section 3: (1) Jackson County Central vs. (2) Fairmont
  • Section 4: (1) St. Croix Lutheran vs. (2) Minneapolis Henry
  • Section 5: (1) Pierz vs. (3) Annandale
  • Section 6: (1) Albany vs. (2) Montevideo
  • Section 7: (1) Proctor vs. (2) Esko
  • Section 8: (1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. (2) Pequot Lakes

Class 2A

  • Section 1: (1) Caledonia vs. (2) Lewiston-Altura
  • Section 2: (2) Maple River vs. (5) Blue Earth Area
  • Section 3: (1) Pipestone Area vs. (2) Redwood Valley
  • Section 4: (3) Maple Lake vs. (5) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  • Section 5: (1) Minnewaska Area vs. (2) Paynesville Area
  • Section 6: (1) Otter Tail Central vs. (2) Breckenridge
  • Section 7: (1) Eveleth-Gilbert vs. (2) Moose Lake-Willow River
  • Section 8: (1) United North Central vs. (2) Barnesville

Class 1A

  • Section 1: (1) Fillmore Central vs. (3) Goodhue
  • Section 2: (1) New Ulm Cathedral vs. (2) Bethlehem Academy
  • Section 3: (1) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs. (2) Adrian
  • Section 4: (1) Minneapolis North vs. (3) Mayer Lutheran
  • Section 5: (1) Minneota vs. (2) BOLD
  • Section 6: (1) Browerville/Eagle Valley vs. (2) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • Section 7: (1) Braham vs. (3) Hinckley-Finlayson
  • Section 8: (1) Mahnomen vs. (3) Polk County West

Class 9-Man

  • Section 1: (1) Grand Meadow vs. (2) Spring Grove
  • Section 2: (1) Cleveland vs. (3) Renville County West
  • Section 3: (2) Madelia vs. (4) Edgerton/Ellsworth
  • Section 4: (1) Underwood vs. (3) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
  • Section 5: (2) Silver Bay vs. (5) Floodwood
  • Section 6: (1) Waubun vs. (3) Ada-Borup
  • Section 7: (1) Ely vs. (3) Cook County
  • Section 8: (3) Stephen-Argyle vs. (4) Kittson County Central

For a look at the full brackets from each section in each class, check out Minnesota-Scores.net.

Next Up

IMG_3509

Boy found dead in trunk of car in Mound was kindergartner

"It is horrifying and difficult to process a tragedy of this magnitude, especially in our close-knit community," the superintendent wrote.

Minneapolis police

Man found yelling for help after being shot in Minneapolis

The shooting occurred on the 800 block of Elwood Avenue North at around 9:15 p.m.

Screen Shot 2022-05-21 at 9.56.21 AM

Minneapolis North principal says she was fired, district says otherwise

“MPS requires schools to follow protocols in times like that and I did not,” Friestleben said.

Kris Richard Severin

Inmate who escaped Minnesota prison is captured

The inmate escaped Wednesday morning.

Brave New Comedy Workshop in downtown Minneapolis.

Brave New Workshop cancels shows due to COVID-19 cases

The shows were scheduled for Friday and Saturday at the Brave New Workshop Comedy Theatre.

Austin Retterath

Body of missing U of M student found in Mississippi River

Austin Retterath was last seen alive in the morning hours of May 8.

"Love" mural seen in St. Paul.

Summer mural events to bring together community, shine light on MN artists

The 2022 Chroma Zone Mural & Art Festival will take place this weekend in St. Paul's Creative Enterprise Zone, with ensuing events happening this summer.

14869-Manitou-Road-NE-Prior-Lake-MN-55372-6110268-image37

Gallery: Remodeled lakeside home in Prior Lake on market for $2.8M

It offers privacy at the end of a dead-end road fronting onto Lower Prior Lake.

golden valley police department

Carjacking outside ice arena in Golden Valley under investigation

Golden Valley PD confirmed it received a report of a carjacking Monday evening.

Growlers

Signs that MN Legislature could move to loosen liquor laws

A provision was approved by a legislature committee on Thursday but still awaits a final decision from the House and Senate.

US Bank Stadium

U.S. Bank Stadium looking to hire 400 part-time workers

A hiring fair will be held for the positions.

Related