Thursday's state championship games set after 2 days of dramatic semifinals

The four championship games will be played Thursday in Minneapolis.
Author:
Publish date:
Updated on

Target Field will be the place to be for fans from all over Minnesota hoping their team wins a state championship in high school baseball. 

Here's the Thursday, June 20 state championship schedule at Target Field. 

  • 10 a.m. - #1 BOLD vs. #2 New York Mills (Class 1A)
  • 1 p.m. - #1 Duluth Marshall vs. #2 Minnehaha Academy (Class 2A)
  • 4 p.m. - #3 St. Thomas Academy vs. #5 Benilde-St. Margaret's (Class 3A)
  • 7 p.m. - #5 East Ridge vs. New Prague (Class 4A)

Here's how each team advanced. 

Class 4A

None of the top-four seeds reached the championship as No. 5 East Ridge stunned defending champion and No. 1 Stillwater 6-5 in eight innings on Saturday, and unseeded New Prague defeated unseeded Rogers 12-7. 

Stillwater went on to beat Rogers 3-2 in the third-place game while other top seeds – No. 2 Blaine, No. 3 Hopkins and No. 4 Mounds View were all knocked into the consolation bracket with first-round losses. 

East Ridge will play New Prague in the championship game at 7 p.m. Thursday. 

Class 3A

The title game is set for 4 p.m. Thursday as No. 3 St. Thomas Academy will take on No. 5 Benilde-St. Margaret's. The Cadets and Red Knights advanced to the title game with semifinal wins over No. 1 Monticello and unseeded Austin, respectively. 

Austin defeated Monticello 5-1 to take third place. 

Class 2A

The top two seeds will play for the 2A championship at 1 p.m. Thursday at Target Field as No. 1 Duluth Marshall and No. 2 Minnehaha Academy each won semifinal games on Friday. 

Duluth Marshall advanced to the championship game thanks to a walk-off, two-out RBI single in the bottom of the eighth to beat No. 5 Paynseville 3-2. Minnehaha Academy avoided any drama with a 9-1 victory over unseeded St. Peter in the semifinals. 

Paynesville defeated St. Peter 6-0 to win third place. 

Class 1A

No. 1 BOLD got a late home run to beat Sebeka in the quarterfinals and then won in dramatic fashion with a walk-off run on a wild pitch in the bottom of the eighth to beat No. 5 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg in the semifinals. 

The game was tied 6-6 through six innings before KMS took an 8-6 lead with a pair of runs in the top of the eighth. BOLD had to score three runs in the bottom of the eighth to win it. 

BOLD will face No. 2 New York Mills in the title game Thursday at 10 a.m. New York Mills, state runner-up in 2004 and 2014, advanced to the championship game with a 5-1 win over Sacred Heart, which went on to beat KMS in the third-place game. 

Next Up

Related