Updated state tournament brackets as prep football teams reach US Bank Stadium

Here are the teams that have advanced to the final four in each bracket.
Author:
Publish date:

Three days of quarterfinal action of the state football tournament are through, setting the stage for the final for in each class. 

All semifinal games will be played at U.S. Bank Stadium in downtown Minneapolis. 

Class 6A

Three of the four No. 1 seeds advances with the lone exception being 6-seed Lakeville South, which upset Cretin-Derham Hall, Champlin Park and Woodbury en route to the semifinals. 

  • Eden Prairie (9-1) vs. Blaine (11-0) - Thursday, Nov. 15 at 7 p.m.
  • Lakeville North (11-0) vs. Lakeville South (6-5) - Friday, Nov. 16 at 7 p.m.

Class 5A

The final four features two greater Minnesota schools against two metro-area teams. Owatonna is just two wins shy of repeating as the 5A state champ. 

  • Elk River (10-1) vs. Owatonna (11-0) - Friday, Nov. 16 at 2 p.m.
  • St. Thomas Academy (11-0) vs. Bemidji (10-1) - Saturday, Nov. 17 at 7 p.m.

Class 4A

St. Paul Johnson's first trip to the state tourney in ages was filled with more drama as they needed a late rally to beat St. Anthony Village 24-22 in the quarterfinals. 

  • Waseca (10-2) vs. SMB (11-0) - Thursday, Nov. 15 at 4:30 p.m.
  • Willmar (10-1) vs. St. Paul Johnson (7-4)- Friday, Nov. 16 at 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Cannon Falls' unexpected run to the state tournament ended in the opening round with a close loss to Fairmont. 

  • Pierz (11-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (12-0) - Saturday, Nov. 17 at 2 p.m.
  • Fairmont (10-1) vs. Perham (9-2) - Saturday, Nov. 17 at 4:30 p.m. 

Class 2A

Can anyone knock off Caledonia? The small school in southeast Minnesota has won eight titles since 2007. 

  • Caledonia (11-0) vs. Paynesville (9-2) - Thursday, Nov. 15 at 2 p.m. 
  • Minneapolis North (11-0) vs. Barnesville (10-2) - Friday, Nov. 16 at 11:30 a.m.

Class 1A

Three undefeated teams remain in this loaded class, including perennial state power Mahnomen/Waubun. 

  • BOLD (12-0) vs. Blooming Prairie (12-0) - Saturday, Nov. 17 at 9 a.m.
  • Mahnomen/Waubun (11-0) vs. Springfield (8-4) - Sat., Nov. 17 at 11:30 a.m.

Class 9-Man

Defending champion Spring Grove has won 26 consecutive games and is two wins shy of a second consecutive title. 

  • Spring Grove (12-0) vs. Crowell-Wright (12-0) - Thursday, Nov. 15 at 11:30 a.m.
  • Mountain Lake (11-0) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-2) - Friday, Nov. 16 at 9 a.m.

Next Up

Related