Updated state tournament brackets as prep football teams reach US Bank Stadium

Here are the teams that have advanced to the final four in each bracket.
Author:
Publish date:

Three days of quarterfinal action of the state football tournament are through, setting the stage for the final for in each class. 

All semifinal games will be played at U.S. Bank Stadium in downtown Minneapolis. 

Class 6A

Three of the four No. 1 seeds advances with the lone exception being 6-seed Lakeville South, which upset Cretin-Derham Hall, Champlin Park and Woodbury en route to the semifinals. 

  • Eden Prairie (9-1) vs. Blaine (11-0) - Thursday, Nov. 15 at 7 p.m.
  • Lakeville North (11-0) vs. Lakeville South (6-5) - Friday, Nov. 16 at 7 p.m.

Class 5A

The final four features two greater Minnesota schools against two metro-area teams. Owatonna is just two wins shy of repeating as the 5A state champ. 

  • Elk River (10-1) vs. Owatonna (11-0) - Friday, Nov. 16 at 2 p.m.
  • St. Thomas Academy (11-0) vs. Bemidji (10-1) - Saturday, Nov. 17 at 7 p.m.

Class 4A

St. Paul Johnson's first trip to the state tourney in ages was filled with more drama as they needed a late rally to beat St. Anthony Village 24-22 in the quarterfinals. 

  • Waseca (10-2) vs. SMB (11-0) - Thursday, Nov. 15 at 4:30 p.m.
  • Willmar (10-1) vs. St. Paul Johnson (7-4)- Friday, Nov. 16 at 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Cannon Falls' unexpected run to the state tournament ended in the opening round with a close loss to Fairmont. 

  • Pierz (11-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (12-0) - Saturday, Nov. 17 at 2 p.m.
  • Fairmont (10-1) vs. Perham (9-2) - Saturday, Nov. 17 at 4:30 p.m. 

Class 2A

Can anyone knock off Caledonia? The small school in southeast Minnesota has won eight titles since 2007. 

  • Caledonia (11-0) vs. Paynesville (9-2) - Thursday, Nov. 15 at 2 p.m. 
  • Minneapolis North (11-0) vs. Barnesville (10-2) - Friday, Nov. 16 at 11:30 a.m.

Class 1A

Three undefeated teams remain in this loaded class, including perennial state power Mahnomen/Waubun. 

  • BOLD (12-0) vs. Blooming Prairie (12-0) - Saturday, Nov. 17 at 9 a.m.
  • Mahnomen/Waubun (11-0) vs. Springfield (8-4) - Sat., Nov. 17 at 11:30 a.m.

Class 9-Man

Defending champion Spring Grove has won 26 consecutive games and is two wins shy of a second consecutive title. 

  • Spring Grove (12-0) vs. Crowell-Wright (12-0) - Thursday, Nov. 15 at 11:30 a.m.
  • Mountain Lake (11-0) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-2) - Friday, Nov. 16 at 9 a.m.

Next Up

Willmar Police Department

'Errant bullet' goes through garage wall, kills Willmar man

The man was working in his garage when he was shot, witnesses said.

Screen Shot 2021-01-16 at 10.59.00 PM

Wild tie Kings with 2 seconds left, win in overtime

Another incredible finish for the Wild.

Screen Shot 2021-01-16 at 6.53.17 PM

Mike Lindell's MyPillow offering discounts using the code 'Qanon'

The Shakopee-based company is under the microscope because of the recent actions of its owner.

Surly Brewing

Facing aluminum can shortage, Surly unveils solution: 'Cantyhose'

The brewery came up with a creative way to repurpose unused cans.

Liam Robbins

Gophers stay perfect at home by crushing 7th-ranked Michigan

Liam Robbins and Marcus Carr were too much for the previously undefeated Wolverines.

police lights

Four teens arrested over robberies in Minneapolis

They teens were found in a vehicle that was taken during an earlier carjacking.

Boundary Waters/BWCA

All BWCA visitors will now have to watch three 'Leave No Trace' videos

Visitors left an "unacceptably high amount" of damage last year.

ambulance

Ten fatal overdoses in past 6 weeks reported in region of northern MN

Law enforcement agencies have issued a plea to the general public.

u.s. district court minnesota - federal court minneapolis

Bracing for security threats, federal courthouses closing in Minnesota

Security is also being ramped up at the state capitol.

N95 mask

3M sues Florida company that sold 10K counterfeit N95 masks to HCMC

The Maplewood company has obtained a temporary injunction against the firm.

Related

Minnesota Prep Bowl set after 3 days of state football semifinals

Four teams are one win away from repeating as state champs.

Lakeville North, SMB, Caledonia, Spring Grove win football championships

It's back-to-back titles for Spring Grove, and four straight for Caledonia.

4 teams advance to Prep Bowl, more state semifinals Friday, Saturday

Games start at 9 a.m. and continue all day long Friday and Saturday.

1 fact about every team in the high school football state tourney

One team sang a John Denver song together after clinching a ticket to state.

Check out the state tourney brackets for MN prep football

St. Michael-Albertville is in after a comeback for the ages.

Trips to the state tourney on the line in Minnesota prep football

Teams looking to punch a ticket to the state tournament.

Tidbits for every high school football state semifinal matchup

The semifinals will be played this week at U.S. Bank Stadium.