PxPixel
BringMeTheResults: Live coverage of Election Day in Minnesota - Bring Me The News

BringMeTheResults: Live coverage of Election Day in Minnesota

Author:
Publish date:
Image placeholder title

It's Election Day and many Minnesotans have headed to the polls to cast their vote for several high-profile races.

Follow along with the BringMeTheNews live blog for the latest on Election Day 2014 and when the polls close at 8 p.m., we'll bring you the latest as results come in.

This embed is invalid

Here's a look at some of the top races in the state:

Governor:  Incumbent Mark Dayton (DFL), Jeff Johnson (R), Hannah Nicollet (Independence), Chris Holbrook (Libertarian), Chris Wright (Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis).

U.S. Senate: Incumbent Al Franken (DFL), Mike McFadden (R), Steve Carlson (Independence), Heather Johnson (Libertarian).

Attorney General: Incumbent Lori Swanson (DFL), Scott Newman (R), Andy Dawkins (Green), Brandon Borgos (Independence), Mary O'Connor (Libertarian), Dan Vacek (Independent).

Secretary of State: Dan Severson (R),Steve Simon (DFL), Bob Helland (Independence), Bob Odden (Libertarian). (Incumbent Mark Ritchie is retiring)

State Auditor: Incumbent Rebecca Otto (DFL), Randy Gilbert (R), Pat Dean (Independence), Keegan Iverson (Libertarian), Judith Schwartzbacher (Grassroots).

Congress, 1st District: Incumbent Tim Walz (D), Jim Hagedorn (R).

Congress, 2nd District: Incumbent John Kline (R), Mike Obermueller (D), Paula Overby (Independence).

Congress, 3rd District: Incumbent Erik Paulsen (R), Sharon Sund (D).

Congress, 4th District: Incumbent Betty McCollum (D), Sharna Walhgren (R), Dave Thomas (Independence).

Congress, 5th District: Incumbent Keith Ellison (D), Doug Saggett (R), Lee Bauer (Independence).

Congress, 6th District: TomEmmer (R), Joe Perske (D), John Denney (Independence). (Incumbent Michele Bachmann is retiring)

Congress, 7th District: Incumbent Collin Peterson (D), Torrey Westrom (R).

Congress, 8th District: Incumbent Rick Nolan (D), Stewart Mills (R), Ray "Skip" Sandman (Green).

Here's a map of Minnesota's Congressional districts:

Map of Minnesota's congressional districts.

Map of Minnesota's congressional districts.

State House of Representatives: All districts

State Supreme Court, Seat 2: Incumbent Wilhelmina Wright, John Hancock (nonpartisan race)

State Supreme Court, Seat 3: Incumbent David Lillehaug, Michelle MacDonald (nonpartisan race)

Next Up

Related

For Minnesota lawmakers, tomorrow will be 'more stressful than Election Day'

On Tuesday a panel of judges will release Minnesota's new legislative maps, and the changes will have huge ramifications for office-holders. Some of them could find they will no longer live within the districts they represent, others could find themselves facing a new challenger from their own party. MinnPost talks to a few stressed legislators and offers a primer on what redistricting is all about ...