Did you see the 6 massive upsets in boys' playoff hockey?

Author:
Publish date:
Image placeholder title

https://twitter.com/MGSHPrincipal/status/701479647385677824

We've seen some crazy upsets in high school hockey before, but Saturday's section semifinal madness resulted in six of Minnesota's top boys' teams being ousted from the playoffs.

These six State Tournament hopefuls won't get a chance to play at Xcel Energy Center in early March:

  • #1 Benilde-St. Margaret's
  • #4 Holy Family Catholic
  • #5 Blaine
  • #15 Centennial
  • #3 Minnetonka
  • #3 St. Cloud Apollo

“I’ve heard of and seen some sectional final craziness but never in the section semifinals,” St. Thomas Academy coach Tom Vanelli told MN Hockey Hub's David LaVaque. “Not like that. Oh, my gosh.”

Benilde being ousted by Cretin-Derham Hall 4-3 was the biggest shocker. The Red Knights were ranked No. 1 in 2A and the only blemish on their record was a tie with Lakeville North in late December.

Blaine, led by likely first-round NHL draft pick Riley Tufte, was doubled up in the section semifinals by Maple Grove, 6-3. The same section featured Anoka blasting Centennial 6-2.

Prior Lake, the four-seed in Section 2, took out top seed Minnetonka, 3-2.

St. Cloud Apollo, ranked third in Class 1A, was the top seed in Section 6 before getting knocked off by fourth-seed Little Falls.

Holy Family Catholic was ranked No. 4 in 2A before losing to Eden Prairie, although Eden Prairie did have a higher seed in the section.

Section Final Schedule

Wednesday:

  • 1-1A: Northfield vs. Mankato West
  • 3-1A: Luverne vs. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
  • 7-1A: Hermantown vs. Hibbing/Chisolm
  • 2-2A: Eden Prairie vs. Prior Lake
  • 6-2A: Wayzata vs. Cretin-Derham Hall
  • 8-2A: Bemidji vs. Moorhead

Thursday:

  • 2-1A: Blake/Breck vs. Delano/Orono
  • 5-1A: Princeton vs. Monticello
  • 8-1A: Thief River Falls vs. East Grand Forks
  • 1-2A: Lakeville North vs. Farmington
  • 3-2A: St. Thomas Academy vs. Burnsville
  • 5-2A: Maple Grove vs. Anoka
  • 7-2A: Grand Rapids vs. Duluth East

Friday:

  • 4-1A: Mahtomedi/Totino-Grace vs. St. Paul Academy/South St. Paul
  • 4-2A: Stillwater/White Bear Lake vs. Hill-Murray/Woodbury

Next Up

Related