State Wrestling: All 3 top seeds capture state championships - Bring Me The News

State Wrestling: All 3 top seeds capture state championships

Author:
Publish date:
Image placeholder title

The three top seeds coming into the Minnesota State High School Wrestling Tournament are state champions.

Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Frazee in the Class A state championship 26-24. Kasson-Mantorville defeated Foley 37-21 in Class 2A, and Apple Valley beat St. Michael Albertville 31-26 in 3A.

Each team had to win three grueling dual matches Thursday to capture the titles.

Class 1A Quarterfinals

  • Kenyon-Wanamingo 39-26 over Caledonia
  • Pierz 44-22 over Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg
  • Minneota 41-15 over West Central Area
  • Frazee 48-11 over Sibley East

Class 1A Semifinals

  • Frazee 34-21 over Minneota
  • Kenyon-Wanamingo 34-21 over Pierz

Class 1A Championship

  • Kenyon-Wanamingo 26-24 over Frazee

Class 2A Quarterfinals

  • Simley 53-15 over Totino-Grace
  • Foley 33-18 over Perham
  • Kasson-Mantorville 64-3 over Mora
  • Scott West 35-25 over Wabasso/Red Rock Central

Class 2A Semifinals

  • Kasson-Mantorville 36-18 over Scott West
  • Foley 31-28 over Simley

Class 2A Championship

  • Kasson-Mantorville 37-21 over Foley

Class 3A Quarterfinals

  • Apple Valley 46-15 over Hastings
  • Willmar 37-30 over Farmington
  • Anoka 44-24 over Centennial
  • St. Michael-Albertville 55-15 over Minnetonka

Class 3A Semifinals

  • Apple Valley 46-24 over Willmar
  • St. Michael-Albertvielle 35-25 over Anoka

Class 3A Championship

  • Apple Valley 31-26 over St. Michael-Albertville

Related

State wrestling: To seed or not to seed the individual tournament

The individual state wrestling tournament is going on this weekend and the attention is on the random draw that makes up the brackets. Every year at this time the debate about seeding the brackets takes place, and this year is no different as some of the state's top wrestlers will grapple in the early rounds.

Next Up