These teams are 1 win from reaching the HS state football tournament

Author:
Updated:
Original:

Tuesday night was chock-full of high school football section playoff games and the stage is now set for 56 teams to punch a ticket to the 2015 State Tournament.

Section championship games will be played primarily Friday and Saturday, although there are some Thursday night games are on the docket.

Remaining undefeated teams

  • 9-Man – Ely, Grand Meadow, Underwood, Waubun
  • 1A – Minneota, Braham, Browerville/Eagle Valley, Mahnomen, Minneapolis North
  • 2A – Caledonia, Lewiston-Altura, Otter Tail Central, Pipestone Area
  • 3A – Pierz
  • 4A – Becker, Hermantown, Orono, Stewartville
  • 5A – Mankato West, Moorhead, Spring Lake Park
  • 6A – Eden Prairie

From 6A to 9-Man, here's a look at the remaining 112 teams fighting for trips to State. We begin with the Class 6A bracket, which is down to 16 teams. Winners of Friday night's action will be considered the eight state tournament teams (click the photo for a larger view).

Class 5A

  • Section 1: (3) Rochester John Marshall vs. (4) Northfield
  • Section 2: (1) Mankato West vs. (2) Chaska
  • Section 3: (1) St. Thomas Academy vs. (3) Apple Valley
  • Section 4: (2) North St. Paul vs. (5) Mahtomedi
  • Section 5: (1) Spring Lake Park vs. (3) Park Center
  • Section 6: (1) St. Michael-Albertville vs. (2) Rogers
  • Section 7: (1) St. Francis vs. (2) Andover
  • Section 8: (1) Moorhead vs. (2) Alexandria

Class 4A

  • Section 1: (1) Stewartville vs. (2) Winona
  • Section 2: (1) Marshall vs. (3) Hutchinson
  • Section 3: (1) South St. Paul vs. (2) Simley
  • Section 4: (1) St. Paul Highland Park vs. (2) Fridley
  • Section 5: (3) Benilde-St. Margaret's vs. (4) Richfield
  • Section 6: (1) Orono vs. (2) Becker
  • Section 7: (1) Hermantown vs. (3) Princeton
  • Section 8: (3) Rocori vs. (4) Willmar

Class 3A

  • Section 1: (1) Tri-City United vs. (3) Plainview-Elgin-Millville
  • Section 2: (1) Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. (2) Belle Plaine
  • Section 3: (1) Jackson County Central vs. (2) Fairmont
  • Section 4: (1) St. Croix Lutheran vs. (2) Minneapolis Henry
  • Section 5: (1) Pierz vs. (3) Annandale
  • Section 6: (1) Albany vs. (2) Montevideo
  • Section 7: (1) Proctor vs. (2) Esko
  • Section 8: (1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. (2) Pequot Lakes

Class 2A

  • Section 1: (1) Caledonia vs. (2) Lewiston-Altura
  • Section 2: (2) Maple River vs. (5) Blue Earth Area
  • Section 3: (1) Pipestone Area vs. (2) Redwood Valley
  • Section 4: (3) Maple Lake vs. (5) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  • Section 5: (1) Minnewaska Area vs. (2) Paynesville Area
  • Section 6: (1) Otter Tail Central vs. (2) Breckenridge
  • Section 7: (1) Eveleth-Gilbert vs. (2) Moose Lake-Willow River
  • Section 8: (1) United North Central vs. (2) Barnesville

Class 1A

  • Section 1: (1) Fillmore Central vs. (3) Goodhue
  • Section 2: (1) New Ulm Cathedral vs. (2) Bethlehem Academy
  • Section 3: (1) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs. (2) Adrian
  • Section 4: (1) Minneapolis North vs. (3) Mayer Lutheran
  • Section 5: (1) Minneota vs. (2) BOLD
  • Section 6: (1) Browerville/Eagle Valley vs. (2) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • Section 7: (1) Braham vs. (3) Hinckley-Finlayson
  • Section 8: (1) Mahnomen vs. (3) Polk County West

Class 9-Man

  • Section 1: (1) Grand Meadow vs. (2) Spring Grove
  • Section 2: (1) Cleveland vs. (3) Renville County West
  • Section 3: (2) Madelia vs. (4) Edgerton/Ellsworth
  • Section 4: (1) Underwood vs. (3) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
  • Section 5: (2) Silver Bay vs. (5) Floodwood
  • Section 6: (1) Waubun vs. (3) Ada-Borup
  • Section 7: (1) Ely vs. (3) Cook County
  • Section 8: (3) Stephen-Argyle vs. (4) Kittson County Central

For a look at the full brackets from each section in each class, check out Minnesota-Scores.net.

Next Up

124906958_401361401236047_6293747214536025849_o

Pandemic pushes need for cybersecurity and I.T. professionals to forefront

University of Wisconsin-Superior is helping meet demand with online master’s programs

Screen Shot 2020-12-03 at 5.01.58 PM

Body found floating in Minnesota River in Shakopee

Efforts to identify the deceased are underway.

Hennepin County Government Center

Judge finds suspect guilty in 1991 murder of young Minneapolis woman

A 58-year-old man from South St. Paul, who was 29 at the time, has been found guilty of stabbing a 20-year-old woman

northfield community education center

Northfield school fires employee who allegedly gave melatonin to infant

It's against district policies to give a child anything without a parents' permission.

state hockey tournament, mshsl

MSHSL approves 3 calendars to start winter sports as soon as Dec. 21

The start date will depend on whether the state shutdown is lifted.

hydrocodon-DEA

Drug overdose deaths up 31% in the first half of 2020

Overdose deaths started to increase sharply in March, which coincides with the state-ordered lockdown for the COVID-19 pandemic.

los ocampos

Video: Vehicle crashes into St. Paul restaurant

The fire department is on scene addressing a gas leak.

covid-19, coronavirus

Latest county infection rates are sky-high throughout Minnesota

Kandiyohi County is one of the hardest hit counties in the state.

Jenna Fish

Family's warning after teen's tragic death from CO poisoning at Thanksgiving

A 17-year-old girl from Delano died after Thanksgiving due to carbon monoxide poisoning.

Plainview

More than $12K donated to MN gym owner who refused to close

The small business is located in town in Wabasha County.

radio station, microphone

MPR, The Current launch new weekly segment called 'The Warming House'

The program will feature feel-good entertainment amid the pandemic.

Related