Updated:
Original:

These teams are 1 win from reaching the HS state football tournament

Author:

Tuesday night was chock-full of high school football section playoff games and the stage is now set for 56 teams to punch a ticket to the 2015 State Tournament.

Section championship games will be played primarily Friday and Saturday, although there are some Thursday night games are on the docket.

Remaining undefeated teams

  • 9-Man – Ely, Grand Meadow, Underwood, Waubun
  • 1A – Minneota, Braham, Browerville/Eagle Valley, Mahnomen, Minneapolis North
  • 2A – Caledonia, Lewiston-Altura, Otter Tail Central, Pipestone Area
  • 3A – Pierz
  • 4A – Becker, Hermantown, Orono, Stewartville
  • 5A – Mankato West, Moorhead, Spring Lake Park
  • 6A – Eden Prairie

From 6A to 9-Man, here's a look at the remaining 112 teams fighting for trips to State. We begin with the Class 6A bracket, which is down to 16 teams. Winners of Friday night's action will be considered the eight state tournament teams (click the photo for a larger view).

Class 5A

  • Section 1: (3) Rochester John Marshall vs. (4) Northfield
  • Section 2: (1) Mankato West vs. (2) Chaska
  • Section 3: (1) St. Thomas Academy vs. (3) Apple Valley
  • Section 4: (2) North St. Paul vs. (5) Mahtomedi
  • Section 5: (1) Spring Lake Park vs. (3) Park Center
  • Section 6: (1) St. Michael-Albertville vs. (2) Rogers
  • Section 7: (1) St. Francis vs. (2) Andover
  • Section 8: (1) Moorhead vs. (2) Alexandria

Class 4A

  • Section 1: (1) Stewartville vs. (2) Winona
  • Section 2: (1) Marshall vs. (3) Hutchinson
  • Section 3: (1) South St. Paul vs. (2) Simley
  • Section 4: (1) St. Paul Highland Park vs. (2) Fridley
  • Section 5: (3) Benilde-St. Margaret's vs. (4) Richfield
  • Section 6: (1) Orono vs. (2) Becker
  • Section 7: (1) Hermantown vs. (3) Princeton
  • Section 8: (3) Rocori vs. (4) Willmar

Class 3A

  • Section 1: (1) Tri-City United vs. (3) Plainview-Elgin-Millville
  • Section 2: (1) Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. (2) Belle Plaine
  • Section 3: (1) Jackson County Central vs. (2) Fairmont
  • Section 4: (1) St. Croix Lutheran vs. (2) Minneapolis Henry
  • Section 5: (1) Pierz vs. (3) Annandale
  • Section 6: (1) Albany vs. (2) Montevideo
  • Section 7: (1) Proctor vs. (2) Esko
  • Section 8: (1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. (2) Pequot Lakes

Class 2A

  • Section 1: (1) Caledonia vs. (2) Lewiston-Altura
  • Section 2: (2) Maple River vs. (5) Blue Earth Area
  • Section 3: (1) Pipestone Area vs. (2) Redwood Valley
  • Section 4: (3) Maple Lake vs. (5) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
  • Section 5: (1) Minnewaska Area vs. (2) Paynesville Area
  • Section 6: (1) Otter Tail Central vs. (2) Breckenridge
  • Section 7: (1) Eveleth-Gilbert vs. (2) Moose Lake-Willow River
  • Section 8: (1) United North Central vs. (2) Barnesville

Class 1A

  • Section 1: (1) Fillmore Central vs. (3) Goodhue
  • Section 2: (1) New Ulm Cathedral vs. (2) Bethlehem Academy
  • Section 3: (1) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs. (2) Adrian
  • Section 4: (1) Minneapolis North vs. (3) Mayer Lutheran
  • Section 5: (1) Minneota vs. (2) BOLD
  • Section 6: (1) Browerville/Eagle Valley vs. (2) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • Section 7: (1) Braham vs. (3) Hinckley-Finlayson
  • Section 8: (1) Mahnomen vs. (3) Polk County West

Class 9-Man

  • Section 1: (1) Grand Meadow vs. (2) Spring Grove
  • Section 2: (1) Cleveland vs. (3) Renville County West
  • Section 3: (2) Madelia vs. (4) Edgerton/Ellsworth
  • Section 4: (1) Underwood vs. (3) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
  • Section 5: (2) Silver Bay vs. (5) Floodwood
  • Section 6: (1) Waubun vs. (3) Ada-Borup
  • Section 7: (1) Ely vs. (3) Cook County
  • Section 8: (3) Stephen-Argyle vs. (4) Kittson County Central

For a look at the full brackets from each section in each class, check out Minnesota-Scores.net.

Next Up

Ky Thomas

Potts, Gopher defense dominate Buffaloes

Trey Potts ran for three touchdowns in a 30-0 victory in Boulder.

police tape, crime scene

Suspect dies by suicide after 11 hour standoff in Wisconsin motel

The standoff occurred at a motel in Balsam Lake.

U.S. district court minnesota - federal court

Four sentenced for home invasion on northern Minnesota reservation

The incident took place in October 2019 on the Red Lake Indian Reservation.

Screen Shot 2021-09-17 at 10.42.39 AM

4-year-old girl killed by falling branch in Mankato is identified

She is from South Dakota, and was attending the Mahkato Annual Traditional Powwow.

Screen Shot 2019-09-24 at 6.35.24 AM

No. 1 Lakeville South dominates No. 2 Eden Prairie

The Cougars ran away with the Class 6A showdown.

Lake Nokomis

Boy hospitalized after being rescued from Lake Nokomis has died

He was one of two children pulled from the Minneapolis lake.

39075 Shoreline Hwy, Westport, California - October 2017

Minneapolis man found dead at bottom of California cliff, half-brother arrested

The homicide happened near a beach park and campground for RVs located at the ocean.

uprooted tree in Burnsville

NWS: Tornadoes confirmed to have struck Apple Valley, Burnsville, Savage

A crazy night of storms may have included even more tornadoes.

Related

Screen Shot 2019-02-25 at 8.23.28 AM

These MN boys hockey teams are 1 win from state tourney

A few upsets in the semifinals sets the stage for great section finals.